Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2018, 06:44 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 856
Default Does 'Commit' not take account of Track Soloing?

Hi All, just doing Stem mixes for a Band.

All the music goes though one sub-bus & the vocals go through another before hitting the master output bus.

I wanted to commit/bounce the bass out, but keep the 'Music' sub-bus processing.

I soloed the bass, then clicked 'commit' on the 'music' sub-bus, but i'm still getting all the instruments on the 'committed' stereo file.

Is this is bug or by design?

Cheers
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT HD 10.3.7, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.7, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.7, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o (Dual boot with) OSX 10.12.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Mobile: 2017 Macbook Pro, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2018, 07:30 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,024
Default Re: Does 'Commit' not take account of Track Soloing?

Not sure if it is by design, but I typically mute the tracks I don't want in the commit and it works just fine. I know it should be the same thing for just one track, but I guess it isn't.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2018, 07:38 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Does 'Commit' not take account of Track Soloing?

My immediate thought was "user error" but I've just done a quick check and it's doing exactly the same thing on my rig, i.e. completely ignoring the fact that one track is "solo"'d. I don't think it did this on previous versions??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2018, 07:52 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 856
Default Re: Does 'Commit' not take account of Track Soloing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
My immediate thought was "user error" but I've just done a quick check and it's doing exactly the same thing on my rig, i.e. completely ignoring the fact that one track is "solo"'d. I don't think it did this on previous versions??
Ah, interesting ! Its quite a busy mix so soloing the track i want def.preferable to muting everything else.

Can others test this. Would be great if Mods/AVID chipped in? We may have found a BUG.
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT HD 10.3.7, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.7, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.7, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o (Dual boot with) OSX 10.12.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Mobile: 2017 Macbook Pro, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2018, 08:28 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 117
Default Re: Does 'Commit' not take account of Track Soloing?

Have a read....http://www.avidblogs.com/commit-in-p...and-arranging/

Commit is a pre fader, post insert render up to the insert of your choosing.

What you want to do is an Offline Bounce To Disk choosing the output path of your “music processing Aux”. As long as that Aux is solo safed, when you solo just the Bass track it will render a new audio file with all your music processing baked in. Select “import into session” on the Bounce page and the new file can be automatically placed on a new track.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-15-2018, 05:11 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 856
Default Re: Does 'Commit' not take account of Track Soloing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Have a read....http://www.avidblogs.com/commit-in-p...and-arranging/

Commit is a pre fader, post insert render up to the insert of your choosing.

What you want to do is an Offline Bounce To Disk choosing the output path of your “music processing Aux”. As long as that Aux is solo safed, when you solo just the Bass track it will render a new audio file with all your music processing baked in. Select “import into session” on the Bounce page and the new file can be automatically placed on a new track.
Ah well done, thanks for clarifying.
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT HD 10.3.7, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.7, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.7, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o (Dual boot with) OSX 10.12.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Mobile: 2017 Macbook Pro, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soloing Track Problems bbarrow Pro Tools 11 1 01-29-2015 05:40 PM
Lose FX when soloing track RandyPokeda Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 10-03-2012 09:02 PM
Soloing AUX Track ggrill Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 12-08-2011 08:26 AM
Soloing Track - Sometimes Weird Jsswtpmp182 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-19-2006 08:48 PM
soloing track in a subgroup? peterle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-29-2005 12:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com