Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2017, 07:30 AM
KV626's Avatar
KV626 KV626 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Paris/Montreal
Posts: 450
Default export AAF...no automation?

I was under the impression that AAFs included automation...well...when I create them in Logic or DP, volume automation shows up in Pro Tools, when I create them in Pro Tools (12.7), nothing... Is this a known issue or maybe I'm missing something?
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid-2012) 12-core 2 x 3.3 GHz / MSI RX 560 / 40GB ram / macOS 10.14.5 / Pro Tools 2019.5 / Logic Pro X 10.4.4
Arturia Keylab 88 • Presonus Faderport 8 • MOTU 896 • iPad Air 2 w/ PT Control
NI Komplete Ultimate 11 • Albion One • Soundiron Choirs • Pianoteq • Analog Lab • VSL SE/Chamber Strings • etc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2017, 09:18 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: export AAF...no automation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KV626 View Post
I was under the impression that AAFs included automation...well...when I create them in Logic or DP, volume automation shows up in Pro Tools, when I create them in Pro Tools (12.7), nothing... Is this a known issue or maybe I'm missing something?
could it be on the DP or LOgic end, NOT reading the automation made in PT ?? i have logic here on a separate drive that i could test later ... have not had to do this for quite awhile ..

btw: and which version of Logic ??
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2017, 10:26 AM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: export AAF...no automation?

Did try to import that AAF again to PT to see if the automation is there?
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2017, 05:34 PM
KV626's Avatar
KV626 KV626 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Paris/Montreal
Posts: 450
Default Re: export AAF...no automation?

What I meant was:

- when I create an AAF in Pro Tools and then import it in PT, the automation is not there all my faders are at 0.
- when I create an AAF in DP or Logic and then import it in PT, the automation is there.


...How come Pro Tools doesn't even read the automation from a file that was created in Pro Tools, whereas it sees/reads it when it comes from another DAW?
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid-2012) 12-core 2 x 3.3 GHz / MSI RX 560 / 40GB ram / macOS 10.14.5 / Pro Tools 2019.5 / Logic Pro X 10.4.4
Arturia Keylab 88 • Presonus Faderport 8 • MOTU 896 • iPad Air 2 w/ PT Control
NI Komplete Ultimate 11 • Albion One • Soundiron Choirs • Pianoteq • Analog Lab • VSL SE/Chamber Strings • etc

Last edited by KV626; 01-28-2017 at 05:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2017, 05:43 PM
KV626's Avatar
KV626 KV626 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Paris/Montreal
Posts: 450
Default Re: export AAF...no automation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Bernardo View Post
Did try to import that AAF again to PT to see if the automation is there?
Yup, it's not.

I didn't even try to import it in Logic or DP as I have to make sure it opens properly in Pro Tools. I'm exchanging files with other studios that need to import them in either Pro Tools or MC (or FCPX). If it were just Pro Tools I would give them PT sessions but MC or FCPX can't deal with native PT sessions, so I need to make AAFs... As a compromise I made stems so I didn't have to bother about automation but it's not a final mix, and stems are a waste of time at this point.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid-2012) 12-core 2 x 3.3 GHz / MSI RX 560 / 40GB ram / macOS 10.14.5 / Pro Tools 2019.5 / Logic Pro X 10.4.4
Arturia Keylab 88 • Presonus Faderport 8 • MOTU 896 • iPad Air 2 w/ PT Control
NI Komplete Ultimate 11 • Albion One • Soundiron Choirs • Pianoteq • Analog Lab • VSL SE/Chamber Strings • etc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2017, 05:48 PM
KV626's Avatar
KV626 KV626 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Paris/Montreal
Posts: 450
Default Re: export AAF...no automation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
btw: and which version of Logic ??
10.2.4 and 10.3. But as I said above, the issue is that Pro Tools doesn't seem to export any automation at all in the AAF, but it should, no?
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid-2012) 12-core 2 x 3.3 GHz / MSI RX 560 / 40GB ram / macOS 10.14.5 / Pro Tools 2019.5 / Logic Pro X 10.4.4
Arturia Keylab 88 • Presonus Faderport 8 • MOTU 896 • iPad Air 2 w/ PT Control
NI Komplete Ultimate 11 • Albion One • Soundiron Choirs • Pianoteq • Analog Lab • VSL SE/Chamber Strings • etc
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2017, 09:35 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 500
Default Re: export AAF...no automation?

Did you check "Enforce Avid Compatibility"? For OMF exports that disables volume automation. I don't recall if it's the same for AAF.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-30-2017, 05:07 AM
KV626's Avatar
KV626 KV626 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Paris/Montreal
Posts: 450
Default Re: export AAF...no automation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Did you check "Enforce Avid Compatibility"?
I think I tried both actually but now I have doubts . I'll check again and report back...
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid-2012) 12-core 2 x 3.3 GHz / MSI RX 560 / 40GB ram / macOS 10.14.5 / Pro Tools 2019.5 / Logic Pro X 10.4.4
Arturia Keylab 88 • Presonus Faderport 8 • MOTU 896 • iPad Air 2 w/ PT Control
NI Komplete Ultimate 11 • Albion One • Soundiron Choirs • Pianoteq • Analog Lab • VSL SE/Chamber Strings • etc
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-08-2017, 09:30 AM
richists richists is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Default Re: export AAF...no automation?

Did someone find a solution? I'm having this issue as well. It's annoying as I have to send some AAF's to an editor. It just makes no sense for him without the automations.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-08-2017, 04:02 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: export AAF...no automation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by richists View Post
Did someone find a solution? I'm having this issue as well. It's annoying as I have to send some AAF's to an editor. It just makes no sense for him without the automations.
for going to another Pro Tools System using AAF or OMF - turn off Enforce Avid Compatibility - then the Volume auto is included .. i cannot find a way to add mute or pan info ..

for going to another DAW (i tested Cubase Pro 8) - i could only get Clip Gain to translate over via OMF - Clip Gain was changed to Volume Automation in Cubase (you have an option for this) .. otherwise i could get NO Automation to pass from PT to anything else ..
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Volume automation in omf export Chris Nuckols Post - Surround - Video 3 08-22-2012 07:42 AM
REGION GROUPS do not carry automation on export soundtrane macOS 0 03-28-2011 10:04 AM
OMF Export from PT with Volume Automation Ginger Post - Surround - Video 1 03-25-2010 12:02 PM
FCP 6 OMF Export/PT Import with Vol Automation Problems i hear dead people Post - Surround - Video 5 06-04-2007 04:54 PM
Trashing DAE Preferences - Export Automation digi98 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-21-2001 07:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com