Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2016, 05:07 PM
KenSluiter KenSluiter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90031
Posts: 210
Default Does Faderport work in PT 12?

Apologies if this has already been covered. I seem to be having trouble getting Pro Tools to respond to my Presonus Faderport.

Is everyone getting theirs working in PT12?

I just didn't the latest firmware update (1.3.8). I can see the faderport when I look @ "About This Mac", though it's greyed-out in the Apple AUDIO MIDI utility.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Ken Sluiter

Here' my system info

Pro Tools HD v 12.4
Apple Macbook Pro 2.7 GHz Intel Core i7
El Capitan 10.11.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2016, 06:30 PM
biasrocks biasrocks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Windsor, ON, Canada
Posts: 63
Default Re: Does Faderport work in PT 12?

Working here, 12.4
Windows 7, HD Native

I have no idea what firmware is on mine.

Mark
Sharktankpro.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2016, 07:59 PM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 426
Default Re: Does Faderport work in PT 12?

My fader port only works as a transport the fader is no longer motorized, though I can write automation with it, I just doesn't follow the moves
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.2
...........
(2) Apollo X8 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2016, 09:56 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,651
Default Re: Does Faderport work in PT 12?

Win 7, PT 12.4 HD, everything works. But it took two install attempts.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2016, 10:54 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Does Faderport work in PT 12?

Mine works as designed, PT 12.4 Yosemite, PT 12.5.1 Yosemite, PT 12.5.1 El Capitan as an HUI device.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2016, 10:54 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,206
Default Re: Does Faderport work in PT 12?

Working fine here on Mavericks with 12.5.1.

If the motor isn't working, check the power supply. The Faderport has to be powered for the motorized fader to work.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-28-2016, 05:39 AM
djani djani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 99
Default Re: Does Faderport work in PT 12?

Works fine also here on Mavericks 10.9.5. Rarely it happens that Pro Tools lose the connection with peripheral. Restart solves it.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.5.1 HD
Mac Pro 2.1, 8-core Intel Xeon 3.0 GHz, 16 GB RAM
OS X 10.9.5
ProFire Lightbridge
SSL XLogic Alpha-Link AX
SSL X-Desk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-13-2017, 06:59 PM
JWalkerPostAudio JWalkerPostAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 439
Default Re: Does Faderport work in PT 12?

Old thread but came to report a few issues I'm having with the Faderport in PT12.7.1, OSX 10.10.5 involving the shift modifier button on the Faderport.

Shift+Prev and Shift+Next do not work at all, and behave like the shift modifier is not turned on.

Shift+Redo also doesn't work and seems to break Pro Tools into thinking that the shift modifier is being held down continuously, thus breaking many basic shortcuts and simple cursor navigation.

Otherwise the device is working fine in PT12.7.1.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-13-2017, 07:31 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,405
Default Re: Does Faderport work in PT 12?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jazzbass56 View Post
My fader port only works as a transport the fader is no longer motorized, though I can write automation with it, I just doesn't follow the moves
Not sure if you knew this, but the power supply needs to be used for the fader to work. The buttons WILL work without the power supply. If yours is hooked up, maybe its gone bad(measure the voltage with a VOM meter)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-13-2017, 10:25 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,255
Default Re: Does Faderport work in PT 12?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JWalkerPostAudio View Post
Old thread but came to report a few issues I'm having with the Faderport in PT12.7.1, OSX 10.10.5 involving the shift modifier button on the Faderport.

Shift+Prev and Shift+Next do not work at all, and behave like the shift modifier is not turned on.

Shift+Redo also doesn't work and seems to break Pro Tools into thinking that the shift modifier is being held down continuously, thus breaking many basic shortcuts and simple cursor navigation.

Otherwise the device is working fine in PT12.7.1.
As Pro Tools evolves, less and less HUI functions are functional.
PT12 does not support HUI.But you can still use most functions.

Is your firmware up to date? The latest is 1.3.8
If you need it, I have it archived.
BUT, you must update on a Mac with USB2 native, not USB3, though Faderport works with USB3, it won't update via a USB3 port.
AND it must be done using Mavericks. The firmware will not work on 10.10 and above.
Been there, done that. Confirmed by Presonus.

Faderport is technically EOL, but Presonus still stocks, and sells them, as other NLEs support HUI.
I bought one a few months ago for my home system, and the serial number dates early 2015.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anybody using Faderport? phildub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 47 01-31-2014 09:28 AM
Presonus Faderport...Does This Thing Work? Tom Hartman Pro Tools 9 42 09-30-2011 05:31 PM
FaderPort and PT9 gtomassetti macOS 6 06-13-2011 03:10 PM
faderport? ByPass Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 12-10-2008 12:28 PM
Faderport northridgedave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-28-2006 04:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com