Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2017, 11:15 AM
fredericbibal's Avatar
fredericbibal fredericbibal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Paris France
Posts: 4
Default Red arrow in the Time Line

Hello every body,
I work with Pro Tools 12.7 HD. and after to do a lot of shortcuts I have a red arrow in the time Line. What does it mean ? and what is the shortcut to switch in on and off.
Sorry for my broken English (I'm French)
Can you help me ?
Best regards
Frédéric
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2017, 11:19 AM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,329
Default Re: Red arrow in the Time Line

I think you have auto punch engaged.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2017, 11:29 AM
fredericbibal's Avatar
fredericbibal fredericbibal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Paris France
Posts: 4
Default Re: Red arrow in the Time Line

Hello Steve,
I'm a certified Pro Tools and I have never heard about it !!!
What it is and what is the short key turn it on and off.
Thank's a lot for your reply...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-16-2017, 11:29 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Red arrow in the Time Line

Quote:
Originally Posted by fredericbibal View Post
a red arrow in the time Line.
This one ?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg zzz.JPG (19.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-16-2017, 11:32 AM
fredericbibal's Avatar
fredericbibal fredericbibal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Paris France
Posts: 4
Default Re: Red arrow in the Time Line

Hello Joacim,
It's exactly That
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-16-2017, 11:34 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Red arrow in the Time Line

You have one or more tracks set to "enable record" , the red button above the "M" for mute.

Possibly, the shortcut you used was "Shift R".

And , yes, : what is "auto punch" ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060

Last edited by joachim; 06-16-2017 at 11:44 AM. Reason: mistake
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-16-2017, 11:38 AM
fredericbibal's Avatar
fredericbibal fredericbibal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Paris France
Posts: 4
Default Re: Red arrow in the Time Line

Thank,s Joachim for your reply,
I didn't have any enable record track when it's happen ...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-16-2017, 03:21 PM
john1192 john1192 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: Red arrow in the Time Line

Quote:
Originally Posted by fredericbibal View Post
Thank,s Joachim for your reply,
I didn't have any enable record track when it's happen ...
my guess is you have a hidden track that is getting record enabled .. did i win !!!

ok, seriously, can you include a Picture Showing this behavior ?? i cannot make that happen here without having a track in Record .. would love to see a pic to see if the RED light (the little red light just above the Record Button)

cheers john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't get control-arrow left or arrow right to adjust the fade shape JR Fountain Post - Surround - Video 4 02-02-2016 07:56 AM
Time line 2hip2b4real Pro Tools 10 2 06-20-2013 11:04 AM
Is it possible to duplicate time signiatures on the time line Maddawg383 macOS 4 01-13-2012 01:47 PM
Time line and midi NOGCHOPS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-06-2010 05:05 AM
16 line ins at one time SteveD General Discussion 8 07-08-2004 07:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com