Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2009, 07:26 PM
Zackdh89 Zackdh89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 19
Default How To Power My Studio System Correctly?

Hi guys,


i was wondering how one would go about supplying proper power to a studio? At the moment i have all my gear coming from one socket which my electrician said was ok, but when all the gear is on my power conditioner LED lights are down in the red? They should be in the green and are if i just have the mac and interfaces on. Do i need to get a voltage regulator or am i just connecting too much to one supply?
does anybody have a solution? i dont want to damage my new hd3 system or my sc48..

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2009, 07:44 PM
Creager Creager is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 62
Default Re: How To Power My Studio System Correctly?

I'm running in a similar situation. As a solution I picked up 4 battery backup units. Not only do they keep my system running in case of a blackout, but they regulate the output and keep it steady. Something I really needed in this old building.

Each piece of outboard rack gear is drawing power off an American DJ power strip which provides a separate switch for each wall wart. I only turn on what I need to. In situations where I choose to show off all the LEDs of the studio, there is no visible drain on any power source.

That was my solution. Hope it helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2009, 08:18 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,842
Default Re: How To Power My Studio System Correctly?

I would measure the voltage at the outlet with all the stuff turned on(pull the plug out just enough to get the meter probes in). What voltage do you have? If its below 110, I think that's NOT a good outlet(or maybe the entire service is not up to snuff). A voltage regulator SHOULD help, but I would want to know if the voltage is poor at the this outlet, or in the whole building(it the outlet is not right, then it needs to be diagnosed and fixed). I also give a hearty thumbs up for using a UPS backup. I run an APC800va and have all my studio gear EXCEPT the speakers on it. It has saved more than 1 session when I had a complete outage during a bounce to disk(which could have corrupted the entire session).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-24-2009, 01:33 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,513
Default Re: How To Power My Studio System Correctly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I would measure the voltage at the outlet with all the stuff turned on(pull the plug out just enough to get the meter probes in). What voltage do you have? If its below 110, I think that's NOT a good outlet(or maybe the entire service is not up to snuff). A voltage regulator SHOULD help, but I would want to know if the voltage is poor at the this outlet, or in the whole building(it the outlet is not right, then it needs to be diagnosed and fixed). I also give a hearty thumbs up for using a UPS backup. I run an APC800va and have all my studio gear EXCEPT the speakers on it. It has saved more than 1 session when I had a complete outage during a bounce to disk(which could have corrupted the entire session).
+1 what Albee said and I use a Furman PS-Pro to protect my gear.
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 2018.7, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive, ssd audio drive
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-24-2009, 07:22 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,793
Default Re: How To Power My Studio System Correctly?

also another thought. if you are running in say your home or apt. it is actually safer and minimizes the risk for ground loops to keep all your gear running off the same breaker. does not have to be the same outlet, that typically should not matter. if you dont know what all is on that breaker, shut it off and check lights and outlets. also its nice but not always possible to find one that has no halogen lights and fans running on it to help reduce possible noise as well.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Show system with power sequencer/relay system. TheatreWeasel VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 01-15-2012 03:35 PM
MC Mix connects correctly first time, "Network Error" after power cycle. A Chapman Artist Series 4 07-18-2011 03:04 PM
studio monitors..power off question madoneman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-12-2006 08:06 AM
BEST WAY TO RUN THE POWER/ELEC. IN A HOME STUDIO? RomanVail 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-26-2004 12:36 PM
mobile power sources outside studio - possible? eddydee General Discussion 2 06-20-2004 02:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com