Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2010, 01:58 PM
Uneek Uneek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: California
Posts: 1
Default Problem with MIDI Notes

This is probably an easy fix but I can't figure it out. When I record midi notes, for some reason it is adding additional 1/8 notes at the start of the notes I recorded. Does anyone know what would cause this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2010, 08:21 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Problem with MIDI Notes

Personally, I would focus on the MIDI Controller as the resolution to your problem.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2010, 06:35 PM
Zackdh89 Zackdh89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 19
Default Re: Problem with MIDI Notes

Make sure you don't have usb and midi cable in the one keyboard. The ports are mirrored so if you have the two cables in it will trigger midi notes twice.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2010, 06:37 AM
Steve@ZooWest Steve@ZooWest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: North Indianapolis
Posts: 386
Default Re: Problem with MIDI Notes

As a temporary work-around, try selecting the area with doubled notes, then:

Event/Remove Duplicate Notes
__________________
"Modern manufactured music is like art they sell at a furniture store."

http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/
http://www.weddingmusicproject.com/w...music-samples/
http://stevemillikan.com/

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2010, 08:30 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,765
Default Re: Problem with MIDI Notes

Since we don't know which controller you're using, I'm guessing that whichever one it is is set to output on multiple zones. Just disable all zones but one and the problem should go away.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI notes problem manyrains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-10-2012 09:16 AM
Problem with wrong MIDI notes Kuwajleen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-08-2008 03:47 PM
RE: Doubled midi notes- Problem Solved gw sound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-23-2007 08:58 AM
MIDI "Select notes" tool problem GeneOuse Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 04-27-2005 12:27 AM
MIDI notes problem Superclock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-15-2002 09:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com