Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2009, 09:47 PM
BasilF BasilF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Default Waveform

I accidentally changed my waveform to a block view and I don't know what I clicked to change it. How do I change it back to the default?

BF
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2009, 10:45 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Waveform

Quote:
Originally Posted by BasilF View Post
I accidentally changed my waveform to a block view and I don't know what I clicked to change it. How do I change it back to the default?

BF
Click the selector tool in the track you want to change then hit Ctrl+Win+Left/Right arrow to scroll through the various track views. Or, hit the "-" key on the qwerty keyboard.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2009, 12:02 AM
BasilF BasilF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 26
Default Re: Waveform

Hi Shane,
Thanks for the quick response. What happens when I follow your instructions doesn't seem to take me out of block view to waveform view. It seems to toggle the button that gives you pan, volume, mute, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2009, 12:07 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Waveform

U have to keep toggling to u see it, or u can just click the little arrow on the track in the edit window & the pop up view will come up & show u all the choices & u can directly click on the waveform view...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2009, 03:07 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Waveform

Quote:
Originally Posted by BasilF View Post
Hi Shane,
Thanks for the quick response. What happens when I follow your instructions doesn't seem to take me out of block view to waveform view. It seems to toggle the button that gives you pan, volume, mute, etc.
Correct, keep going a bit more and you will see Waveform view. There are many different track views in PT. Or, you can also do this:

Click me.

...then click me.

Keep in mind that you will only see waveforms on an Audio track. You wont get this type of view on MIDI, Instrument and Aux tracks etc.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-24-2009, 09:07 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,261
Default Re: Waveform

Say it with pictures, very nice.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-24-2009, 10:59 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Waveform

Shane it seems like u & Steve are the only ones ho know how to make links with words...lol

I used to know how to do it but I can't seem to anymore...Click me

see, didn't work...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-24-2009, 01:31 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Waveform

Use this line of code:
(url=http://www.anywebsite.com)Your Text Here(/url)
Replace the parenthesis with brackets. [ ]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-24-2009, 04:14 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,503
Default Re: Waveform

Or click the Hyperlink Icon in the Message Toolbar and copy and paste the URL in there.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-24-2009, 04:22 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Waveform

Okayyyyy

Why do I feel like the Li'dude down da street that still don't know what ya'll talkin bout
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waveform! now you see it now you don't crizdee macOS 1 12-17-2011 04:51 PM
Can't See Waveform Grant26 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 03-06-2010 03:13 PM
Calculate waveform - where are waveform views stored? levelaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-11-2010 08:18 AM
Waveform BasilF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-25-2009 03:08 PM
No waveform whinolovechild Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 01-06-2007 06:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com