Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2016, 03:35 PM
hanksinclair hanksinclair is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: City
Posts: 57
Default Pause Command

In a series of keyboard shortcuts I sometimes would need a delay command because Logic is not able to follow the speed of EuControl .

How can I solve this?

Hank
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2017, 03:16 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,601
Default Re: Pause Command

Are you putting consecutive keystrokes in one command? Do multiple commands with independent keystrokes instead. Doesn't "\a" create a pause?
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2017, 08:48 AM
hanksinclair hanksinclair is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: City
Posts: 57
Default Re: Pause Command

I already use independent keystrokes.

And as far as I know, "\a" does not create a pause, but simulates the "Pause" key of a PC Keyboard.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S5MC: Inserting "PAUSE" in command string overwrites button label NAEP_Matt System 5 1 10-20-2016 05:15 PM
How do you use the pause command? (Cubase 8) K_BCN Artist Series 16 10-21-2015 04:51 AM
6 second pause before and after recording bradickson Pro Tools 12 6 10-05-2015 06:25 PM
Assign Pause & key command to soft keys? mikekiraly1 Artist Series 2 02-03-2012 10:29 AM
Pause DSG LABEL Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 11-13-2008 10:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com