Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2003, 08:43 PM
jdavis74 jdavis74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 56
Default Please help, no output / input from 001

This has never happened to me before. Basically, I'm getting no input or output from the 001 all of the sudden in PT LE 5.1.1 . Everything is connected, powered up, etc.

The system is a powermac g4 quicksilver 733 with 640 megs of ram and I have never had much of a problem before.

So let me give you a backround to where the problem began.

Had a problem with os 9.2.1, so I had to reinstall the system. I did not do a clean install, just the basic system folder and all was fine. Booted PT, fine, sound, input, everything.

Tonight I booted, and no sound, in or out. When playing back a session, the meters were moving, but nothing was coming out of my speakers. My poweramp and monitors are fine.

After that, I did a test session and I wasnt even getting and input!

So I reinstalled PT LE 5.1.1 and still nada. Please help friends, I know someone on this board has the answer to fix this.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2003, 09:29 PM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: Please help, no output / input from 001

Check your i/o assignments? Run the digi test?

Hope this is helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2003, 09:42 PM
jdavis74 jdavis74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 56
Default Re: Please help, no output / input from 001

Did both those things, nothing, no problems arise, but still no input or output.

Thanks for the reply, I appreciate it. This is really a mystery to me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2003, 08:18 AM
jdavis74 jdavis74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 56
Default Re: Please help, no output / input from 001

ah ha, and the simplest solution always does it. Unplugged the 001, plugged it back in, everything started to work again. Hehe, try to image the size of the foot in my mouth.

thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No active input/output Steisler macOS 7 03-14-2018 10:27 AM
MBox Pro 3G-no output/input Seth Thomas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-29-2012 05:32 PM
EQ III input and output gain AdamPT8 Tips & Tricks 13 08-20-2010 03:23 PM
No Input or Output Signal AT ALL! CapitalJ001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-26-2006 03:30 PM
Input / Output Connections SpyAJ15 ICON & C|24 31 11-20-2004 02:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com