Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-18-2019, 05:22 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,150
Default Re: Error Message

I've had destination length issues when trying to copy/move files from "deep" in one computer to "deep" in another over a network.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-20-2019, 04:18 PM
ebjazz ebjazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: SF Bay
Posts: 46
Default Re: Error Message

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Before freaking out have you tried to bounce with a simpler name and rename later?
Haha, not freaking out, and yes if I shorten the name it does bounce. However the name is not long, only 8 letters.
I've attached the screen shot from the latest error.
__________________
Eric Bolvin
Add horns to your project!!
http://www.bolvinmusic.com/horns-r-us.html
408.236.2009
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-20-2019, 04:19 PM
ebjazz ebjazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: SF Bay
Posts: 46
Default Re: Error Message

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
I am not a Windows user, so am not sure about this, but is it possible that the ( ) & in the directory path are illegal characters? Maybe try renaming your folders without those characters and see if that helps?
There are no illegal characters in my title.
__________________
Eric Bolvin
Add horns to your project!!
http://www.bolvinmusic.com/horns-r-us.html
408.236.2009
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-20-2019, 04:20 PM
ebjazz ebjazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: SF Bay
Posts: 46
Default Re: Error Message

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
It may not be the file name itself that's the issue, but how long the destination address is. Try bouncing to your C: drive's desktop and see if that works.
I did that as suggested by Avid help and I still get the message which I have attached.
__________________
Eric Bolvin
Add horns to your project!!
http://www.bolvinmusic.com/horns-r-us.html
408.236.2009
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-20-2019, 05:41 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,646
Default Re: Error Message

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebjazz View Post
There are no illegal characters in my title.
Did you NOT check out the link I provided in post #7 here? May not be illegal as such but certain characters are reserved and can't be used.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-20-2019, 05:44 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,646
Default Re: Error Message

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebjazz View Post
Haha, not freaking out, and yes if I shorten the name it does bounce. However the name is not long, only 8 letters.
I've attached the screen shot from the latest error.
8 letters? How do you get that out of what you posted in your opening post here? That's certainly WAY longer than just 8 characters. And where's the screen shot?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-20-2019, 05:46 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,093
Default Re: Error Message

where's the facepalm emoji
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-20-2019, 05:47 PM
ebjazz ebjazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: SF Bay
Posts: 46
Default Re: Error Message

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
8 letters? How do you get that out of what you posted in your opening post here? That's certainly WAY longer than just 8 characters. And where's the screen shot?
I've attached the current screen shot. This title does have 12 characters. I was referring to a previous track that only had eight.

Thanks
__________________
Eric Bolvin
Add horns to your project!!
http://www.bolvinmusic.com/horns-r-us.html
408.236.2009
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-20-2019, 05:50 PM
ebjazz ebjazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: SF Bay
Posts: 46
Default Re: Error Message

OK. Here's the message, I hope...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PT error.jpg (30.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Eric Bolvin
Add horns to your project!!
http://www.bolvinmusic.com/horns-r-us.html
408.236.2009
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-21-2019, 04:46 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,646
Default Re: Error Message

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
where's the facepalm emoji
How's this work :
Attached Images
File Type: png face-palm_1f926.png (25.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 activation error-licensing service not running error message Seismic Sound Windows 5 03-23-2015 06:35 AM
error message DAE error-6006 tad3219 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-03-2011 08:17 PM
error message during installation error 2147213312 pianovasano Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-31-2010 08:52 AM
Does anyone know what this error message means. ERROR DAE 9060 boabyd23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-18-2009 12:41 PM
A Message But Not An Error Message RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 01-27-2008 07:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com