Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2016, 09:45 AM
Nathan W. Nathan W. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 509
Default (AAE -9093) Error Cannot Figure Out

If I reboot my computer, open ProTools, load a session and hit "play" I get the error only once. Closing the session and reloading the session AND closing ProTools itself and reloading a project, upon playback there's no error. So it only occurs when I reboot my computer and hit playback for the first time. Strange right?

Audio processing could not complete due to conflicts with other CPU tasks or a potential clocking issue. If this occurs often, verify your sin cables or try changing the HW Buffer Size seeing in the Playback Engine dialog. In most cases, a larger HW buffer size will prevent step problem. (AAE -9093)

Adjusting buffer settings doesn't help. It's a real head scratcher and quite annoying.



iMac Yosemite 10.10.5
ProTools HD 11.3.2
__________________
iMac 3.5 i7, 16 GB Ram
OSX 10.9.5 Mavericks
ProTools 10/11HD
HD Native Thunderbolt
Avid Omni 2.21 Firmware
SYNC HD 2.21 Firmware
AJA Gen 10 TriSync
Blackmagic UltraStudio Express 10.1.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2016, 10:16 AM
Mitchel Mitchel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 193
Default Re: (AAE -9093) Error Cannot Figure Out

Join the club! ;( Many people having similar issues with 12.5 as well. Report it to Avid Support as I and many other people here have been doing. Hopefully the more case reports the easier the fix!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dae error -9093 ronennagel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-15-2008 01:28 AM
Error 9093- Need some help... cclarkaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-21-2008 07:02 PM
Need to figure this error out quickly, HELP:) Eddie D 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-05-2005 01:00 AM
1 Cure for error 6085 and error 9093!!!!!!!!! CraigD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-23-2002 08:30 AM
Please help me. 9093 error. H-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-13-2001 10:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com