Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2016, 12:31 PM
Amplitude Amplitude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 95
Default Multitrack with S3L-X to ProTools over AVB

Hi guys,
today I had a recording job with 34 inputs. But I ran into a problem that I only could see the inputs from the 2x Stage16 and not any local inputs from the E3 and S3.
Can it be right that it's only possible to record inputs coming from a Stage16 and not from the local inputs?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2016, 01:41 PM
fredrikzon fredrikzon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norrfjärden, Sweden
Posts: 37
Default Re: Multitrack with S3L-X to ProTools over AVB

Hi. I think as standard you only see the stage boxes. But you can record other inputs/outputs using the direct out on that channel that have for example the E3 as input. You can also record the L-R master or an aux send etc. You patch this trough the patch page. If you have 2 boxes (32ch) then those 32 are "locked" so you have to use the other channels from 32 and above!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2016, 01:48 PM
RyanJ's Avatar
RyanJ RyanJ is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 281
Default Re: Multitrack with S3L-X to ProTools over AVB

All stage inputs by default record over to pro tools. Any additional inputs need to be manually patched over, this allows a user to pick and choose how to use their additional inputs to pro tools, be it a Left Right mix, stems from a group, or adding in local IO.


In most cases local IO is considered extra inputs, things like talkback, and iPod playback, so a user has the OPTION of recording this, but it's not required.


In order to route these, assign any of the direct out's from these channels to a Pro Tools Assignable in the patchbay. Be sure to turn the direct out on!
__________________
Ryan John
Principal Product Manager | Avid Live Sound

ryan.john@avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2016, 03:11 PM
Amplitude Amplitude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 95
Default Re: Multitrack with S3L-X to ProTools over AVB

aaaaaah. thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2017, 01:12 PM
Scanners Scanners is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Australia
Posts: 82
Default Re: Multitrack with S3L-X to ProTools over AVB

Hi Ryan, last night I recorded a 48chnl input but the last 16cnls didn't actually record any audio? any ideas?
thnx S


Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanJ View Post
All stage inputs by default record over to pro tools. Any additional inputs need to be manually patched over, this allows a user to pick and choose how to use their additional inputs to pro tools, be it a Left Right mix, stems from a group, or adding in local IO.


In most cases local IO is considered extra inputs, things like talkback, and iPod playback, so a user has the OPTION of recording this, but it's not required.


In order to route these, assign any of the direct out's from these channels to a Pro Tools Assignable in the patchbay. Be sure to turn the direct out on!
__________________
www.stevescanlon.com HDX-AVIDHDx2-MacbookPro- INTEL 8 CORE- 192HD/TDM ACCEL3 PCIE- AVIDHD X2 32 I/P-SYNC-PRE X2- 27"LED APPLE-23" CINEMA APPLE
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-30-2017, 03:29 AM
RSendra RSendra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 36
Default Re: Multitrack with S3L-X to ProTools over AVB

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scanners View Post
Hi Ryan, last night I recorded a 48chnl input but the last 16cnls didn't actually record any audio? any ideas?
thnx S
Did you load into your ProTools' iLok (or where you have PT running) the Live Sound Production Toolkit? If not you're limited to 32 ch.

More at: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oolkit-license
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-30-2017, 04:36 AM
Scanners Scanners is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Australia
Posts: 82
Default Re: Multitrack with S3L-X to ProTools over AVB

Appreciate the response, yes i do have the live production toolkit activated on the main ilok i plug into the system (not in the internal). Any other reason why it might not be working?
__________________
www.stevescanlon.com HDX-AVIDHDx2-MacbookPro- INTEL 8 CORE- 192HD/TDM ACCEL3 PCIE- AVIDHD X2 32 I/P-SYNC-PRE X2- 27"LED APPLE-23" CINEMA APPLE
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-31-2017, 04:08 AM
RSendra RSendra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 36
Default Re: Multitrack with S3L-X to ProTools over AVB

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scanners View Post
(...) i do have the live production toolkit activated on the main ilok i plug into the system (not in the internal)
Just to be sure... when you say "into the system" you mean at the MacBook, not at the console... isn't? I have this license (Live production...) at the same iLok where I have the PT12 license.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-31-2017, 04:15 PM
Scanners Scanners is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Australia
Posts: 82
Default Re: Multitrack with S3L-X to ProTools over AVB

I just checked that and the one i thought was on that ilok disappeared when i tried to move it. So i moved another one I had onto that ilok (same as PTHD) for insertion into laptop. This might be the answer! ill let you know many thanks again. S
__________________
www.stevescanlon.com HDX-AVIDHDx2-MacbookPro- INTEL 8 CORE- 192HD/TDM ACCEL3 PCIE- AVIDHD X2 32 I/P-SYNC-PRE X2- 27"LED APPLE-23" CINEMA APPLE
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-15-2017, 04:59 AM
Scanners Scanners is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Australia
Posts: 82
Default Re: Multitrack with S3L-X to ProTools over AVB

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scanners View Post
I just checked that and the one i thought was on that ilok disappeared when i tried to move it. So i moved another one I had onto that ilok (same as PTHD) for insertion into laptop. This might be the answer! ill let you know many thanks again. S
All working a treat! many thanks
__________________
www.stevescanlon.com HDX-AVIDHDx2-MacbookPro- INTEL 8 CORE- 192HD/TDM ACCEL3 PCIE- AVIDHD X2 32 I/P-SYNC-PRE X2- 27"LED APPLE-23" CINEMA APPLE
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording multitrack with master track V.S. Recording multitrack then record master T Rockman413 Pro Tools 12 0 03-08-2016 09:46 PM
How to Multitrack AuditoryLobotomy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-25-2007 05:36 PM
Can you multitrack midi with the 002 protools le 6 blessed1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-19-2005 01:45 PM
ProTools and Multitrack tape gregfrey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-14-2003 08:42 PM
Can you use other multitrack software with protools hardware? LEVON 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-07-2002 06:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com