Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2011, 01:50 PM
pennyco pennyco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Default Separate a region - multiple tracks?

Feels like a dumb question here but I can't seem to make sense of the separate region function in Pro Tools. I would like to separate three regions across three tracks at the same spot (so I can then fade them in together). The behavior seems almost random where sometimes it separates just the track in focus, and other times it separates regions across all tracks. Other times it just highlights the tracks and won't seem to let me get to the right-click menu. Any help here would be appreciated to save my sanity.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2011, 01:53 PM
AndyJCP AndyJCP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 313
Default Re: Separate a region - multiple tracks?

It could have something to do with the "link track and edit selection" feature turned on or off. But that's only a suspicion...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2011, 02:26 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,483
Default Re: Separate a region - multiple tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pennyco View Post
Feels like a dumb question here but I can't seem to make sense of the separate region function in Pro Tools. I would like to separate three regions across three tracks at the same spot (so I can then fade them in together). The behavior seems almost random where sometimes it separates just the track in focus, and other times it separates regions across all tracks. Other times it just highlights the tracks and won't seem to let me get to the right-click menu. Any help here would be appreciated to save my sanity.
Hi,

If you want to edit tracks together you need to select them all or create a group of the tracks. creating a group would be the easiest for separate region.

To do fades across multiple tracks you need to select them or group them and hold shift.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2011, 03:09 PM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: Separate a region - multiple tracks?

Another option if it it just a one off and you don't want to group tracks etc. is to make sure the "az function" is on in the top right of the edit window and then just click on the first track with the selector where you want to separate, then hold shift and click on the other 2 tracks and once all 3 are selected hit the "b" key on your keyboard or if you want to get rid of the region part prior to the selector just hit the "a" key
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2011, 03:11 PM
pennyco pennyco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Default Re: Separate a region - multiple tracks?

Thanks for the assistance. Chris, when you say "select them all", how exactly is that done? If I actually select the regions with the grabber (they become darker), then the option to separate regions is greyed out. If I try and select the track by selecting the track names (they become whiter) than I'm back to having all regions separate, not just the ones I want. Ugh.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-31-2011, 05:09 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Separate a region - multiple tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pennyco View Post
Thanks for the assistance. Chris, when you say "select them all", how exactly is that done? If I actually select the regions with the grabber (they become darker), then the option to separate regions is greyed out. If I try and select the track by selecting the track names (they become whiter) than I'm back to having all regions separate, not just the ones I want. Ugh.
Try the aptly named "selector tool". The grabber aint gonna help.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-31-2011, 07:49 PM
pennyco pennyco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 23
Red face Re: Separate a region - multiple tracks?

Aha! Yes, of course. Select audio with the selector tool. (is that the "embarrassed" smiley?) I'm coming from another DAW and getting confused by all of these logical tools in PT. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Separate clip/region with a group of drum tracks has a 2-3 second latency. broken81 Pro Tools 10 4 03-17-2014 06:55 PM
Recording multiple separate tracks at once? todayistheday Pro Tools 9 2 10-27-2011 01:33 AM
Separate Region on all related tracks problem kevinb511 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-28-2007 01:52 PM
Bug capturing region across multiple tracks Mauro371 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-23-2001 03:29 PM
Multiple inputs to separate tracks ryanchisholm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-16-2001 10:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com