Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2008, 07:24 PM
Steve456789 Steve456789 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools Application has stopped working...

I just finished installing Pro Tools LE and when I click to run the program it pops up a box that says "Pro Tools Application has stopped working..."

I have tried to run as administrator and reinstalled 4-5 times.

Yes I am running vista.

Any help? Thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2008, 07:45 AM
Metallimeister Metallimeister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools Application has stopped working...

I have pro tools on vista too and it used to work until a recent windows update.

Dont waste time re-installing... the problem is in vista.


Do you have DEP turned off (data execution prevention)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2008, 01:18 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Pro Tools Application has stopped working...

Agreed on Vista. Look, there are some nice things about Vista---but at this point for audio it's just not ready. You'll find similar problems with other applications and hardware. Go to WinXP 32-bit, all is fine. I personally run (2) HD systems on WindowsXP, runs just fine.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2008, 12:52 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: Pro Tools Application has stopped working...

Can you please post a Sandra report, per the info in the General Troubleshooting thread?

You may want to also look at the Vista Optimizations thread for some possible solutions to your problems.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[HELP]Pro Tools application has stopped working estamujloka Windows 1 02-28-2013 05:46 PM
Pro Tools Application has stopped working - PLEASE HELP!!! Voice Crafters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-02-2012 03:25 AM
Pro Tools Application has stopped working - PLEASE HELP!!! Voice Crafters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-31-2012 08:02 AM
Pro Tools Application has stopped working Demolitionrocker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-21-2009 02:57 AM
'Pro Tools Application has stopped working' myklmusic General Discussion 1 04-03-2009 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com