Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2008, 01:13 AM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 807
Default monitor 5.0 on a 5.1 SMPTE monitor controller?

Here is a good one for you all….

i am mixing in surround (5.0) at a pals music studio

His setup from ProTools analog out to the monitor controller…. is the SMPTE standard

L
R
C
LFE
Ls
Rs

I want to mix (and monitor) in 5.0 there, and so not use a .1 channel at all.

I dont want to re-wire his studio at all….. as he also works on his composing rig there, using a complete separate system. (so I can’t change the layout of the wiring of his studio)

so - how can I easily create (and move around) the order of a ProTools 5.0 monitor path (outputs in ProTools) to listen to 5.0 - while adhering to the way his room is wired (SMPTE L/R/C/LFE/Ls/Rs)




Thanks!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2008, 06:54 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: monitor 5.0 on a 5.1 SMPTE monitor controller?

Create a 5.1 monitoring path in the output tab of the I/O setup window. Within that path, move your outputs around so they are arranged per the SMPTE standard (L/R/C/LFE/Ls/Rs). If you want to monitor 5.0, your have two choices.

1. Don't route anything to the LFE channel in your mix.
2. Create a 5.0 subpath from the 5.1 monitoring path, and use the subpath as your output.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Studio Monitor Express & Transport act as digital monitor controller? briancares Artist Series 1 02-04-2014 06:23 AM
5.1 Monitor Controller BroomPole Post - Surround - Video 6 04-09-2009 03:23 PM
Monitor Controller? macr0w General Discussion 3 09-14-2006 04:07 PM
5.1 Monitor Controller Suggestions? spicyitaliano Post - Surround - Video 4 06-15-2006 11:33 PM
stereo monitor controller Richard Conrad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 08-07-2005 09:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com