Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2008, 04:39 PM
JJC JJC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 13
Default DAE -1127 error

This is on a new Pro Tools 7.4 HD3 system running on a MacPro DualQuad 2x2.66GHz with 16GB RAM. Originally installed with Leopard 10.5 and this DAE error kills Pro Tools immediately after the Pro Tools startup screen. Partitioned hard-drive and installed Tiger 10.4.10 and updated to 10.4.11 combo (as requested by Digidesign). Still getting same error. Reinstalled Pro Tools on the new Tiger partition, uninstalled from the Leopard partition, and tried cs2 update.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2008, 04:47 PM
SessionKat SessionKat is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Daly City, CA U.S.A.
Posts: 646
Default Re: DAE -1127 error

Quote:
This is on a new Pro Tools 7.4 HD3 system running on a MacPro DualQuad 2x2.66GHz with 16GB RAM. Originally installed with Leopard 10.5 and this DAE error kills Pro Tools immediately after the Pro Tools startup screen. Partitioned hard-drive and installed Tiger 10.4.10 and updated to 10.4.11 combo (as requested by Digidesign). Still getting same error. Reinstalled Pro Tools on the new Tiger partition, uninstalled from the Leopard partition, and tried cs2 update.
hi there - this error = "eDsiActiveTDMBankFailure - failed trying to switch the active TDM2 bank".

Might be a HD card problem. Does Digitest run for you?

-tv
__________________
Tim vdB
Avid Audio

"There's a fine line between stupid and clever."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2008, 05:37 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: DAE -1127 error

This could be a timing reset issue with the cards.

You should contact tech support by phone - they can determine if that's the case and get those cards swapped if necessary.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE Error - 1127 fishburg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 18 05-11-2015 11:45 PM
Dae Error -1127 WTF is it??? djkrayz Post - Surround - Video 2 03-24-2010 12:07 PM
DAE error -1127 Help!? scbrown Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-16-2007 11:56 AM
Error in line 1127 Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-03-2006 05:05 AM
DAE Error -1127...what the heck is it? phelbin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-23-2006 05:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com