Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2007, 02:33 PM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Video out of firewire, on a PC

Hi again,

Another question. It has long been a problem on ProTools for Windows, that Quicktime does not support the playing of video out of a firewire video convertor, such as the Canopus. On Mac systems, the Video out of Firewire option is available, but not on PC's.

Now that 7.3LE has enabled the flash multiple video tracks / editing, and the "bounce to Quicktime" features, will we be able to play out of Canopus boxes at last? Or will we be able to connect a Mojo to LE?

Or should I wait until I see that flying pig?

Alan
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2007, 07:34 AM
kkfaudio kkfaudio is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Guelph, ON
Posts: 207
Default Re: Video out of firewire, on a PC

Somebody reported trying the Mojo with with 002 (I think in the TDM forum) without success.

When I have a couple of hours, I'm going to give it a shot myself.

From what I understand, the canopus should now work - but I've heard no official word about the MOJO. I'm guessing it won't with 002, because it's (the Mojo) is a firewire bus hog.

If anybody is having success, it'd be great to hear about it.

Kevin
__________________
Kevin Ferrier
Audio & Sound Design
www.trianglepost.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2007, 04:22 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 473
Default Re: Video out of firewire, on a PC

Nope, no success. Longtime DAW user, first time PT user here, and on my system where Vegas and SAWStudio happily send video out my Canopus ADVC-100, Pro Tools 7.31cs4 says "no FireWire Device Found." It's one thing to accidentally print it in the documentation, but I don't understand why the option appears to be available when in isn't.

Major disappointment, as one of the main reasons I added PT was to more "compatibly" handle ADR and other production sessions where I have to send files on to PT editors without having to resort to OMF or third-party conversions. And I really don't want to dust off my 3/4" deck!
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2019.10, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 8-core 2.67, 32GB RAM, High Sierra 10.13, Logic Pro 10.4.7, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Sierra, MOTU LP32, Pro Tools 2018.3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Video out Firewire rgm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-01-2013 07:26 AM
Video Firewire Out tikboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2008 10:18 PM
pt6 and firewire video Laurence w schuberth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-07-2003 04:37 PM
PT 6 firewire video out soundasylum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 03-01-2003 09:50 PM
Firewire Video Galvinator Post - Surround - Video 11 07-24-2002 05:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com