Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2006, 01:55 AM
allinthemind allinthemind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 61
Default plug-in compatabillity

i am currently running protools mix version 5.1.3 on a dual g4. I want to upgrade to version 6.4. will my current tdm plugins be compatable with version 6.4? will these first generation plugins operate on 6.4?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2006, 02:05 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: plug-in compatabillity

No. You will need to upgrade all of your plug-ins to compatible versions.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2006, 02:15 AM
allinthemind allinthemind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 61
Default Re: plug-in compatabillity

what if I upgraded to version 6.1?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2006, 02:35 AM
allinthemind allinthemind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 61
Default Re: plug-in compatabillity

would these plugins be compatible with version 6.1?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-11-2006, 03:29 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: plug-in compatabillity

No. You'll be changing OS versions and every plug-in will need to be upgraded.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-11-2006, 06:08 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,118
Default Re: plug-in compatabillity

Quote:
would these plugins be compatible with version 6.1?
There was a kind of "big divide" between v5 and v6. As you know, previously plugin licenses were authorized with floppies and different challenge/response or serial number protection systems, but now, almost every plugin out there authorizes via iLok key.

So you need to upgrade your old licenses to iLok versions, which may cost a fortune. The good news is that most v6 licenses work with v7 (Sony Oxford being the exception), so license-wise it doesn't matter if you upgrade to v6 or v7.

Perhaps you won't even need all the licenses you currently have, if you upgrade to v7 and get the Massive Pack 5 as a bonus...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-11-2006, 12:19 PM
allinthemind allinthemind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 61
Default Re: plug-in compatabillity

thanks so much!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug ins Missing (Kontakt, POD Farm) from Pro Tools 10 Plug-in list smythmakesmusic macOS 28 05-13-2017 05:41 AM
Super TDM Plug ins;TC VSS3,Master X,Line 6,Sonic Solutions,Eventide TDM Plug Ins Digitaliz Buy & Sell 3 07-26-2013 05:39 AM
Massey plug ins demo corupted mixer, 'Plug in Racks need reset' amerikiwi VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-21-2012 10:42 PM
please help - vista compatabillity with mbox 2 mini black baron General Discussion 8 05-01-2008 09:07 AM
Core III-Os 9.2.2 compatabillity alun Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-09-2002 03:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com