Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2006, 06:01 AM
Beauchampy Beauchampy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 39
Default Deactivate all plugins?

Is there a shortcut to make all plugins inactive/active? I don't mean bypass, I mean inactive (as in ctrl + win + click)..

Im tired of clicking on every single plugin (sometimes in excess of 100) before I can save a session.

I have to do this because PT will sometimes crash when I open up a session with lots of active plugins.

TIA!

Beauchampy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2006, 06:31 AM
Kurdt Kurdt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 116
Default Re: Deactivate all plugins?

If you add "alt" to that command it acts as the global modifier. Though I believe it will only work for each row of inserts so you'll most likely have to do it once for each row. Still a lot better than 100's of times...

Add "shift" into that and you will only selected items.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2006, 12:19 PM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: Deactivate all plugins?

Quote:
I don't mean bypass, I mean inactive (as in ctrl + win + click)..

instead of using that shortcut you can just ctrl + righclick i find that much easier then having to also hit the window's key
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to deactivate surround I/O in PT9// onepercentfree Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-23-2010 11:37 AM
Need to deactivate surround I/O in PT9// onepercentfree Post - Surround - Video 0 11-22-2010 12:21 PM
Digi CoreAudio won't deactivate sophie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-17-2006 04:54 PM
IS THERE A WAY TO DEACTIVATE INSERTS UPON STARTUP? aecas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-07-2005 05:31 AM
Deactivate TDM plugins eurosurfer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-03-2001 09:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com