Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2004, 10:53 AM
Rational Punk Rational Punk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Oscoda, MI, USA
Posts: 103
Default Routing MIDI to 2 or more SCII cards individually

I apologize in advance if the answer to this question can be found somewhere in the SCII documentation or online, but I haven't found a definitive answer yet and I need to know if what I'm contemplating is workable before I buy any additional SCII cards on eBay.

What I want to do is use two or more SCII PCI or Nubus cards in a single Mac and be able to address the cards individually from a pair of MIDI controller keyboards. I know one could just set one card to receive only on channels 1-8 and a second card on 9-16 in a pinch, but is there any way to make all 16 channels available on every card and be able to route MIDI from each controller to the card of your choice, perhaps by using two MIDI interfaces or an interface like the Opcode Studio 5 that has multiple inputs?

I know just getting some hardware samplers would be simpler, but I have a big SCII library and I'd like to just use what I'm already comfortable with for recording in a live context as well. Thanks in advance for any light anyone might be able to shed on this.
__________________
Project Vector.com
Progressive techno rock
The new CD, Reality Show, is now available.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2004, 06:07 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,368
Default Re: Routing MIDI to 2 or more SCII cards individua

I tend to think that this could be done with a Patch in OMS on a Studio 5, but I have never set this up myself so I can't guarantee it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2004, 08:01 AM
Rational Punk Rational Punk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Oscoda, MI, USA
Posts: 103
Default Re: Routing MIDI to 2 or more SCII cards individua

Hi Jeff. After posting the question I opted to switch over to Kontakt on a laptop instead, but thank you for your answer.
__________________
Project Vector.com
Progressive techno rock
The new CD, Reality Show, is now available.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2004, 12:43 AM
Kevan Staples Kevan Staples is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Toronto Canadada
Posts: 381
Default Re: Routing MIDI to 2 or more SCII cards individua

There's only two ways and you've already figured one out.

Samplecell editor can only receive 16 channels on any one bank at a time despite how many cards are being used so channel split 1-8 and 9-16 is the only option for two cards.

To get more than 16 channels you'd need a host app. Any sequencer capable of multiple inputs and you're fine. Take Cubase for example. Set one track to midi channel ANY and it's input from keybd 1. Set it's output to Samplecell 1. Set another track the same way with it's input from kybd 2 and it's ouput to Samplecell 2. Both tracks of the host app need to be record enabled. I'm not sure if Protools can do this but if so then it would be a good choice for a host app. Especially if the SC cards had the TDM cards as audio could then be routed digitally back to your main computer. Aaaahhh lovely ;-)

Keep in mind that the SC host computer needs a midi interface as well as one for your main computer....but of course you know that.

Kevan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Processing stereo channels individually - is it possible? spinsah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-31-2007 04:25 PM
SCII & MacOS 9.2, SCII & Windows Me Compatibility? cmores Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 12-10-2001 10:17 PM
SCII routing probs in PT shakti Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-17-2001 05:51 PM
Processor Noise on SCII PCI cards Andrew Boland Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 07-03-1999 02:01 PM
SCII level lower in PT than SCII Farmer Dave Digidesign Hardware & Software 14 04-15-1999 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com