Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-30-2019, 10:30 AM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 339
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I'm thinking this is Apple thing as people have started reporting this kind of problems after latest Sierra security updates, iOS13 updates or whatever Apple related


Holy cow.

Already told you... all was working fine on Friday. And now it’s not. No other system changes. All OS updates were done and working. How is it an OS thing if the OS is the exact same?

And you saw where I put that this is on my Mac Pro? Why are you mentioning iOS? Completely different thing.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-30-2019, 10:35 AM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 339
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Well as janne suggested you may want to remove those or all 3rd party plugins and start adding by group isolating the ones giving error. Also checking for the lastest installers is really important.


Another wow.

Already said... latest installers. Already said have added the iZotope in by itself and removing it alone.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-30-2019, 10:36 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,591
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

Understood so let get this straight. Did you removed all the 3rd party plugins ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-30-2019, 10:41 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,591
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

We are here to help you friend slow down i know its frustrating sometimes but if is a PT issue why i and a lot of others users dont have it? I have 2 mac systems and never saw that so we have to try and find tue cause on the system wich have it. There are somethings we dont have the same for shure and os ...the plugins. Came to mind anything running in background by itself?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-30-2019, 10:42 AM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 339
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Understood so let get this straight. Did you removed all the 3rd party plugins ?


Why “all” as opposed to “problem ones”? I understand there are interactions to be had, e.g. the FB360 ones and Kontakt.

But again... this setup was working fine before the wipe. Plus some of these plugins, again e.g. Kush, have been around for a while without an update... around before AND after 64-bit AAX... so why would they throw an error now? Surely that would have been resolved some time ago.

Not trying to be argumentative, just analytical.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-30-2019, 10:44 AM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 339
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
We are here to help you friend slow down i know its frustrating sometimes but if is a PT issue why i and a lot of others users dont have it? I have 2 mac systems and never saw that so we have to try and find tue cause on the system wich have it. There are somethings we dont have the same for shure and os the plugins. Came to mind anything running in background by itself?


The issue is that you folks are suggesting things that I’ve listed as already being done. Perhaps you should slow down when you’re reading, take it all in, and suggest things OTHER than what the OP has been said before.

Beyond that, you’re not a friend or relative. I’m a nice guy, a kind and decent fellow, someone who may not be the brightest guy but maybe with at least half a brain. Please don’t tell me how to behave and I won’t tell you to behave either.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-30-2019, 10:47 AM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 339
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

In the meantime, I’ve e-mailed Kush and iZotope. See what they say. I have no hope for Plugin Alliance support, plus I don’t use the offending plugins much, plus how could it be a PA plugin issue if all the rest of them scanned fine?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-30-2019, 11:24 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,443
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

One of the reasons to try removing all third part plugins is you may have an errant plugin that is screwing the system up so badly it is causing others to fail to load. While very unlikely it may be worth excluding. E.g. I would try removing all plugins, let Pro Tools put back its default plugins. Then install only one of the plugins giving you problems... and see if it still does (pick the plugin vendors with best support ) ... if that fails it is an even more interesting case for their support. If not you have made progress.

After you did the clean install of macOS, did you use migration assistant to move anything like your user account? Do you have that on a separate drive? Or are you running this all from a new clean Admin account? There is a lot of state information potentially stored in ~/Library. PT Prefs gets the obvious ones, but may not get everything.

When weird stuff is happening remember to look through the system logs etc in Console.app for anything unusual.

Yep, we are clutching at straws, with no real clue what is happening.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 09-30-2019 at 11:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-30-2019, 11:47 AM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 339
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
One of the reasons to try removing all third part plugins is you may have an errant plugin that is screwing the system up so badly it is causing others to fail to load. While very unlikely it may be worth excluding. E.g. I would try removing all plugins, let print tools put back its default plugins. Then install one of the plugins giving you problems... and see if it still does (pick the plugin vendors with best support ) ... if that fails it is an even more interesting case for their support. If not you have made progress.



After you did the clean install of macOS, did you use migration assistant to move anything like your user account? Do you have that on a separate drive? Or are you running this all from a new clean Admin account? There is a lot of state information potentially stored in ~/Library. PT Prefs gets the obvious ones, but may not get everything.



When weird stuff is happening remember to look through the system logs etc in Console.app for anything unusual.


Worse comes to worse I’ll do the one-by-one thing. But a) it’s like aiming in the dark with your eyes closed and hoping you hit the target, and b) we’re talking a few different plugins being affected, so now we’re talking permutations and combinations... series of 280+ plugins... I always hated finite math, but that equals a lot of time spent.

Brand spanking new OS, brand new Admin account. If I had something stale on my old setup, then it made it WORK... I’m now missing it, I guess.

I will maybe open Console when the scan happens, see what’s up. Thanks for the suggestion, very helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-30-2019, 11:54 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,443
Default Re: Plugins not scanning nicely

I would try installing just one that fails now by itself, but beyond that do a binary search. I've found moving large plugin groups by vendor if that is possible works well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
scanning plugins bongo_x Pro Tools 10 1 03-29-2016 08:50 PM
ProTools scanning plugins on every launch? TimNielsen Pro Tools 12 2 02-20-2016 08:50 AM
First does quit on launch when plugins scanning clausiii Pro Tools | First Discussion 9 09-19-2015 02:48 AM
10.3.10 ran out of memory scanning plugins crizdee Pro Tools 10 29 02-08-2015 12:24 PM
Live Lite 7 for Digi not re-scanning plugins Gothboy Virtual Instruments 0 09-21-2009 10:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com