Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2016, 12:09 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 805
Default Latest OSX to run Pro Tools HD 10.3.10 ?

I am still on OS X 10.8.5 with Pro tools HD 10.3.10 which of course is a great combo but is it possible to run a later OS X but keep using PT HD 10.3.10 with HD3 PCI-e system ?
__________________
HD3 PCIe, HD I/O , HD10.3.10, Mac Pro 6 core , 24 GB RAM , GTX285 , 10.8.5 , UAD-2 Quad Satellite , ATC SCM25A Pro with ADAM Sub 12.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2016, 03:03 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 725
Default Re: Latest OSX to run Pro Tools HD 10.3.10 ?

running PT 10.3.10 on Mavericks 10.9.5, no issues

one thing, that´s important to know: the PT uninstaller won´t work, so if there´s need to re-install PT you have it to do manually (search the duc for details)
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2016, 04:53 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,103
Default Re: Latest OSX to run Pro Tools HD 10.3.10 ?

Latest supported is Mountain Lion, but I myself am running PT10 successfully on Mavericks. Just good to know that there will be no support for any weirdness, but if you are willing to self-support and really need something from Mavericks, just go for it and be happy. On the other hand, if Mavericks isn't giving you anything special, it would be wise to stay on a supported platform. Mountain Lion is much more stable than Mavericks, as far as PT10 is concerned...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2016, 01:26 PM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 805
Default Re: Latest OSX to run Pro Tools HD 10.3.10 ?

Thanks a lot for your answers.
I was actually hoping for someone saying OSX 10.10...as I sometimes need to run Logic Pro X and of course Apple force you to run latest OSX to be able to run latest Logic etc...
I may try to make a clone of my Boot HD and see what happens...if going 10.10...
__________________
HD3 PCIe, HD I/O , HD10.3.10, Mac Pro 6 core , 24 GB RAM , GTX285 , 10.8.5 , UAD-2 Quad Satellite , ATC SCM25A Pro with ADAM Sub 12.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2016, 02:03 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,103
Default Re: Latest OSX to run Pro Tools HD 10.3.10 ?

Lots of trouble with 10.10 and no chance Avid will ever fix those
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2016, 02:44 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 725
Default Re: Latest OSX to run Pro Tools HD 10.3.10 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firechild View Post
Thanks a lot for your answers.
I was actually hoping for someone saying OSX 10.10...as I sometimes need to run Logic Pro X and of course Apple force you to run latest OSX to be able to run latest Logic etc...
I may try to make a clone of my Boot HD and see what happens...if going 10.10...
Logic X 10.2.0 runs also on Mavericks
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2016, 08:09 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
Default Re: Latest OSX to run Pro Tools HD 10.3.10 ?

I recently moved to Mavericks after running a long time on ML. I'm not experiencing any issues. A couple plugins didn't work initially, but a reinstall seemed to fix. If you're not sure, make a copy of your main boot drive & experiment with the first. Especially if you wanna try 10.10. That way you're not hosing your main drive in case you run into major challenges....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-08-2016, 09:48 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 805
Default Re: Latest OSX to run Pro Tools HD 10.3.10 ?

Ahh, ok , Logic 10.2 on Mavericks , didn´t know that , then it will be 10.9 then...
However , App store won´t show me the Mavericks download...

EDIT , YES , Just looking at the earlier purchase tab in App store and hopefully you have other computers that used mavericks which I had then it will show up.

EDIT2
Or no , I prefer super stable Pro Tools computer instead of some new features. Strange is though that I accidently updated from 10.8.4 to 10.8.5 and 10.8.4 was more stable overall.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Mountain Lion is much more stable than Mavericks, as far as PT10 is concerned...
__________________
HD3 PCIe, HD I/O , HD10.3.10, Mac Pro 6 core , 24 GB RAM , GTX285 , 10.8.5 , UAD-2 Quad Satellite , ATC SCM25A Pro with ADAM Sub 12.

Last edited by Firechild; 01-08-2016 at 11:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-08-2016, 03:05 PM
Sonny Keyes Sonny Keyes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 334
Default Re: Latest OSX to run Pro Tools HD 10.3.10 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firechild View Post
However , App store won´t show me the Mavericks download...
FWIW I went through the same dilemma (wanting to use Logic X as well as PTHD10) and I found a perfectly good Mavericks installer on a...ahem...non-commercial site. Just because Apple doesn't list it any more doesn't mean you can't find it.
__________________
Sonny Keyes
Toronto
http://www.sonnykeyes.ca

Rig 1: 2.8GHz Macbook Pro PT 12.7.1 Logic 10.3.2 Scarlett 18i20
Rig 2: 2.66 QuadCore Intel Xeon Logic 10.2.0 Scarlett 18i20 PTHD10.3.10
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-05-2016, 02:45 PM
Ted Spencer Ted Spencer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 235
Default Re: Latest OSX to run Pro Tools HD 10.3.10 ?

Is anyone having chronic dropouts of midi interface communication (via audio/midi setup) on PTHD 10.3.10 and Mavericks 10.9.5? It's driving me nuts. All's well in every other way, and the problem doesn't occur with the exact same hardware in OS 10.6.8. Might be because it's a 2008 Mac Pro, which preceded 10.9 by a few years?

System: 2008 Harpertown Mac Pro 2.8 8-core
PTHD 10.3.10
MOTU Midi Express 128, 10.9-specific MOTU driver
Lots of RAM, etc.

Any insights would be appreciated!
__________________
Ted Spencer, NYC
tedspencerrecording.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 Latest updates therecordinghouse macOS 4 06-12-2012 02:49 AM
Latest hardware, latest Windows and Mbox 2 Pro JustStartingMbox2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-24-2006 07:27 PM
Latest pro tools verison for 001 Dino Medanhodzic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-04-2006 04:25 PM
Latest Digi 002 Model Number (is mine the latest?) JoyMODE101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-28-2005 09:05 AM
latest single G4 1GHz or latest dual 1.25 GHz w/001? ouija 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 05-01-2003 12:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com