Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-21-2015, 12:59 AM
Amplitude Amplitude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 95
Default Re: Engine lost Network Switch - all of a sudden.

I'm preping for a tour the next two days and I'm wondering if I should update to 4.5.3 or stay on 4.5.2.. did you solve that error, and did it occurred right after the update or randomly afterwards?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-21-2015, 01:35 AM
SeviCraft SeviCraft is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Marburg
Posts: 4
Default Re: Engine lost Network Switch - all of a sudden.

First, remove the AV. Completely. Don't just disable one part or another, uninstall it. Second, assuming it still fails from time to time, change the NIC and cables.
__________________
Ein Augenblick der Geduld kann vor großem Unheil bewahren. Ein Augenblick der Ungeduld ein ganzes Leben zerstören.

Last edited by SeviCraft; 09-21-2015 at 07:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-21-2015, 02:12 AM
Davoetta Davoetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 139
Default Re: Engine lost Network Switch - all of a sudden.

Sorry to ask.
Whats "AV" and "NIC"?

I cannot reproduce the error exactly. I did plug Stagebox A to Engine B (as i was told by German AVID Service) - did test it 2 hours and no Error occurs anymore. Hopefully this was it.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-27-2015, 11:01 PM
Davoetta Davoetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 139
Default Re: Engine lost Network Switch - all of a sudden.

Oh man - its getting worse.

So - come to the gig - booted the System. System told me every Minute that it lost the Network Switch. So i tried to reste Stagebox and Engine I/O - ok - than that error does not come up again.
Soundcheck - ok.
Shut down System after Soundcheck and booted it up - cause i wanted to know if all is working ok.
Nope - System cannot connect to the Stagebox anymore. It shows up - but no Audio passes.
rebooted - same thing.
Rebooted and then switched the Stagebox off and on - and it seems ok.
Stayed ok so also after reboot.
Booted 30 Minutes before the gig - same thing - no stagebox. Yeah - perfect.
Did the same - turn the stagebox off and on again - and then it works.
Gig goes on for about 2 hours - everything is ok so far.
But then - Audio is gone - no inputs/outputs from the stagebox is coming for about 10-15 Seconds then it comes up again. that continues for about 7 minutes every minute or so - very nice - in the middle of the gig - system shows E3 Engine I/O was lost but now is connected again - all of a sudden - nothing was changed - i dont understand whats going on here.
In the break before the last set i rebooted a couple of times till the stagebox shows up.
Then the system was playing ok till the end of the gig.
Oh men - thats annoying.

Now i was sending a Logfile to Avid Support - hopefully they find something.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-28-2015, 06:40 AM
Amplitude Amplitude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 95
Default Re: Engine lost Network Switch - all of a sudden.

oooouch. im sorry to hear I updated to 4.5.3 before the tour and everything is working fine.. hope you get it sorted out!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-28-2015, 10:21 AM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: Engine lost Network Switch - all of a sudden.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davoetta View Post
Oh man - its getting worse.

So - come to the gig - booted the System. System told me every Minute that it lost the Network Switch. So i tried to reste Stagebox and Engine I/O - ok - than that error does not come up again.
Soundcheck - ok.
Shut down System after Soundcheck and booted it up - cause i wanted to know if all is working ok.
Nope - System cannot connect to the Stagebox anymore. It shows up - but no Audio passes.
rebooted - same thing.
Rebooted and then switched the Stagebox off and on - and it seems ok.
Stayed ok so also after reboot.
Booted 30 Minutes before the gig - same thing - no stagebox. Yeah - perfect.
Did the same - turn the stagebox off and on again - and then it works.
Gig goes on for about 2 hours - everything is ok so far.
But then - Audio is gone - no inputs/outputs from the stagebox is coming for about 10-15 Seconds then it comes up again. that continues for about 7 minutes every minute or so - very nice - in the middle of the gig - system shows E3 Engine I/O was lost but now is connected again - all of a sudden - nothing was changed - i dont understand whats going on here.
In the break before the last set i rebooted a couple of times till the stagebox shows up.
Then the system was playing ok till the end of the gig.
Oh men - thats annoying.

Now i was sending a Logfile to Avid Support - hopefully they find something.
Uh man, that sounds rough. You need to rule out the possibility of an hardware issue.
But besides that, lets go over how things are connected. How many stage boxes are you using?

I'll tell you how I run, I have two (stage boxes): Engine A > Stage 1 B. Stage 1 A > Stage 2 B. Stage 2 A > Engine B. Engine C > Surface A. Surface B > Pro Tools.

Connecting it like this has been good for me for some time now. What I do sometimes walk up to is a message that "redundancy was lost but is re-established now", but I have not noticed audio dropouts or I haven't been at the desk when the pop-up has come up.

Also a question, do you absolutely have to have something sitting at that ECx port?
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-28-2015, 11:40 AM
Davoetta Davoetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 139
Default Re: Engine lost Network Switch - all of a sudden.

Yes, this was one thing i sorted out - it does not matter what way i connect them - the error comes and goes.
So - i was trying - A-A or B-A or A-B -> nothing changes.
I am using 2 Stageboxes.

So i am connecting Engine B to Stagebox1 A; Stagebox1 B to Stagebox2 A.
Not redunancy.
Also tried Engine A to Stagebox1 B; Stagebox1 A to Stagebox2 B.
Surface to Engine C.

Yes, i need the Remote Option - since i use an Tablet PC very often to control the system.

Maybe they find something in the Logs. Fingers crossed.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-28-2015, 01:10 PM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: Engine lost Network Switch - all of a sudden.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davoetta View Post
Yes, this was one thing i sorted out - it does not matter what way i connect them - the error comes and goes.
So - i was trying - A-A or B-A or A-B -> nothing changes.
I am using 2 Stageboxes.

So i am connecting Engine B to Stagebox1 A; Stagebox1 B to Stagebox2 A.
Not redunancy.
Also tried Engine A to Stagebox1 B; Stagebox1 A to Stagebox2 B.
Surface to Engine C.

Yes, i need the Remote Option - since i use an Tablet PC very often to control the system.

Maybe they find something in the Logs. Fingers crossed.
I understand what you are saying. I would try to run without the remote option just to see if it makes any difference in stability.
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-28-2015, 10:48 PM
Davoetta Davoetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 139
Default Re: Engine lost Network Switch - all of a sudden.

Yes, i tried this already - unplug the router. No change.
Errormessages come and go.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-28-2015, 11:32 PM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: Engine lost Network Switch - all of a sudden.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davoetta View Post
Yes, i tried this already - unplug the router. No change.
Errormessages come and go.
Just as an idea of something to try, when not using the router, also disable the manual configuration of the IP on E3. That is the only difference I can think of between our systems and I have been fortunate not to loose Stage boxes like you have.
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video Engine hangs all of a sudden sonichead Post - Surround - Video 1 06-18-2015 12:03 PM
E3 Engine I/O and Network Switch Connection Error Davoetta VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 10-21-2014 09:00 AM
Buy a decent network switch... BasketCase Artist Series 2 08-16-2013 03:16 AM
mic lost signal all of a sudden while recording chalz General Discussion 6 01-17-2013 09:03 AM
Satellite LE sudden network problem Dan Pinder Post - Surround - Video 8 03-09-2010 08:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com