Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2013, 08:57 AM
bassmanjazz bassmanjazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Somewhere on this mud ball we call earth!
Posts: 204
Default 11 Rack Interface with Axe FX

Hi Guys,

Not been around for a while, been living the dream :)

Since I use the 11 rack as my audio interface for pro tools 10 (my reference monitors are connected to it and use it as my input interface), is it possible to connect an Axe FX to the 11 and use Axe Fx for recording guitar and bass tones. I know i lose the embedded 11 rack settings, which as has become a staple for speed in my experience, but there are other hard owners who want their tones for recording. I would like to be able to get it on one stereo audio track in pro tools 10.

Thanks for reading and thanks for a great forum.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2013, 11:12 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: 11 Rack Interface with Axe FX

Quote:
Originally Posted by bassmanjazz View Post
Hi Guys,

Not been around for a while, been living the dream :)

Since I use the 11 rack as my audio interface for pro tools 10 (my reference monitors are connected to it and use it as my input interface), is it possible to connect an Axe FX to the 11 and use Axe Fx for recording guitar and bass tones. I know i lose the embedded 11 rack settings, which as has become a staple for speed in my experience, but there are other hard owners who want their tones for recording. I would like to be able to get it on one stereo audio track in pro tools 10.

Thanks for reading and thanks for a great forum.
Maybe the line ins on the back of the unit?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2013, 01:07 PM
Ralf_T Ralf_T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 95
Default Re: 11 Rack Interface with Axe FX

Check this link to an older post on the Fractal Audio forum:

http://forum.fractalaudio.com/rigs-r...-together.html

Looks like an advanced setup ...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2013, 05:21 AM
bassmanjazz bassmanjazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Somewhere on this mud ball we call earth!
Posts: 204
Default Re: 11 Rack Interface with Axe FX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ralf_T View Post
Check this link to an older post on the Fractal Audio forum:

http://forum.fractalaudio.com/rigs-r...-together.html

Looks like an advanced setup ...
Many Thanks, I knew it wasn't just going to be as easy as plug and play :) I don't own an Axe unit but have a friend who does and wants to use it for some tracking. Can't blame him, it really works well for him.

Bookmarked that post - thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2013, 09:54 AM
adamqlw adamqlw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 493
Default Re: 11 Rack Interface with Axe FX

Er.

You can plug in the Axe FX just the same as you can plug in ANY line-level output or digital output.

The link, while an interesting read, seems overly complicated to me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
11 Rack vs. 003 Rack as interface when booting Pro Tools ?! Sir Jamalot Eleven Rack 7 02-23-2012 04:51 PM
Can you use an 003 Rack as your LE interface, and a Project Mix I/O for the CS? Skitch Bryant 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-20-2010 08:37 AM
What interface card/rack for LE ? Nils Groth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-11-2006 02:04 PM
digi002 rack as an interface klickyman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-25-2006 07:55 AM
002 Rack -1 interface with PC and Mac? Alistair Russell Tips & Tricks 1 01-14-2005 11:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com