Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2011, 07:10 PM
privatejones privatejones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1
Default loop pre rolls on each take?

Can you set-up Loop Record to return back to the beginning of your Pre-Loop each take? I'm using Loop record at the moment and it simply plays the Pre the first time and then loops the "record" section until stopped...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2011, 10:44 PM
slater05 slater05 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 188
Default Re: loop pre rolls on each take?

Why don't you just extend your loop to include a bar of pre roll?
__________________
www.mikeslatermusic.com
PTHD9 Certified Operator
15" MBP 10.7.2
Pro Tools 10.0
Apogee Duet
M-Audio BX5A's
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2011, 02:35 AM
AndyJCP AndyJCP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 313
Default Re: loop pre rolls on each take?

I can understand PrivateJones request.
It would be very helpful if you want to record, let's say, a difficult vocal phrase a few times.
You need the pre-roll for the singer to get in the mood, but you don't want to record more than a small part.
Of course, you can extend the selection, but then the whole selection is recorded, also the parts you don't want, and you have to fiddle with the regions to fix it.
So, for me it would be helpful, but I don't know how to do it...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2011, 02:39 AM
AndyJCP AndyJCP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 313
Default Re: loop pre rolls on each take?

Maybe it can be done by un-linking the timeline and edit selections. But I cannot try it here, I'm not on my PT machine.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2011, 05:23 AM
AndyJCP AndyJCP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 313
Default Re: loop pre rolls on each take?

Ok, I tried it now. Un-linking does not help.
Any Pro DUCers with a solution?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2011, 07:45 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,626
Default Re: loop pre rolls on each take?

No, it's just not made to work that way, I'm afraid. I've wanted that feature occasionally myself. The workaround of selecting the whole bit and moving the edit point afterward works. If you have edits in the preroll area that you want to preserve, duplicate the playlist before recording, and copy/paste them back in after. A slight annoyance. The other workaround is to not loop record, but let pre/post-roll finish and hit record again for each take. I know, it feels a bit archaic. Doing the computer's work for it.

Update: I've now made a suggestion for it on Ideascale. Vote here.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2011, 09:00 AM
mizieg mizieg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Copenhagen - Denmark
Posts: 119
Default Re: loop pre rolls on each take?

I always do it on new track with the selection as long as needed.

Then maybe used with this feature: http://www.avid.com/US/avid-tv/ProTo...kstoPerfection

Not optimum but quick anyway...

-Z
__________________
M -Ziegler
Copenhagen Denmark

| iMac 27" 3.2 Ghz Core i3 | 8 GB Ram | Pro Tools Mbox Pro (3) | Lacie d2 Disk Quadra v2.1 1 TB FW | Pro Tools 10.3.3 (always newest update) | MPT2 | OS X 10.8.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-06-2011, 11:18 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,626
Default Re: loop pre rolls on each take?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mizieg View Post
I always do it on new track with the selection as long as needed.
Another good workaround. In this case, though, your audio files will have a different name from the ones tracked directly to the intended track. And you're still doing some of the computer's work for it. But it does sound like it would be relatively quick.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drum Rolls??? Graffic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-15-2009 08:40 AM
PT8 Pre-Rolls sync issue Norad155 Post - Surround - Video 12 04-07-2009 04:23 PM
Cymbal Rolls Mac88s 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-26-2006 06:08 PM
Rolls RA62HA headphone amp indoe General Discussion 3 02-24-2006 05:12 PM
ad8000 Rolls Converters ? theloy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-16-2003 07:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com