Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2007, 12:47 AM
Repooc Tserrof Repooc Tserrof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
Default Can\'t add or move Beat Detective Markers?

I am using Pro Tools LE 7.1 on a 002r and can't get consistency out of the Beat Detective Markers. I have went through the whole process of aligning the grid/tempo and generating markers, but I am unable to consistently slide the markers left or right. Also adding a new marker rarely works. Sometimes the markers even dissappear when I click or drag them. I am working on a track that doesn't have very sharp trigger points so I need to do this manually. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2008, 08:45 AM
mode4music mode4music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hyannis, MA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Can't add or move Beat Detective Markers?

I am having the same problem. I hope someone can answer this...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2008, 09:06 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,639
Default Re: Can\'t add or move Beat Detective Markers?

Try using a MIDI track to record a click track. Editing the MIDI notes is easy. Once they're right, create the tempo track with Beat Detective in MIDI mode.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.10 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.10 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2008, 09:14 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: Can't add or move Beat Detective Markers?

1. Are you adjusting the sensitivity slider to optimize the creation of markers?
2. Make sure that the BD resolution (e.g 'contains 1/16th note') is sufficient to permit the markers to be moved. For example, if it's set at 8th's, you won't be able to move the markers onto a 16th.
3. I assume you can move the markers with the shift key held.,right?

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aligning Midi to Tempo Map with Beat Detective-Can't move analysis markers. Dizzi45Z Tips & Tricks 7 08-25-2015 03:35 PM
Beat Detective best place for transient markers? Iron Shirt Pro Tools 10 0 05-09-2012 07:39 PM
Grid and Bar/Beat Markers scrambled and disabled after using Beat Detective!! Robbry Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-24-2010 03:14 PM
what do grid lines do after beat detective bar-beat markers cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-22-2007 10:34 AM
Beat Detective, Beat markers to Tempo Ruler?!? phobia Tips & Tricks 3 01-01-2007 02:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com