Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2010, 08:58 AM
db5 db5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Pro Tools Error message Assertion in"/Volumes?/Development/ws.Preston/AlturaPorts etc

Has anyone encountered this type of error message after installing PT9 on a MacBook 2.4ghz Mac OS 10.6.4

Assertion in"/Volumes?/Development/ws.Preston/AlturaPorts/NewFileLibs/CoreFoundation/MacBuild/../../Sys/MacOS/Sys_FileLocmacOS.ccp", line 231
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2010, 09:19 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,484
Default Re: Pro Tools Error message Assertion in"/Volumes?/Development/ws.Preston/AlturaPorts

Quote:
Originally Posted by db5 View Post
Has anyone encountered this type of error message after installing PT9 on a MacBook 2.4ghz Mac OS 10.6.4

Assertion in"/Volumes?/Development/ws.Preston/AlturaPorts/NewFileLibs/CoreFoundation/MacBuild/../../Sys/MacOS/Sys_FileLocmacOS.ccp", line 231
Hi,

Usually indicates a hard drive/data base issue. you could try running this app to remove all prefs and database files...

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=190122

If this is an update i would use the uninstaller in the digidesign folder in applications. and uninstall PT using the clean uninstall. This will not remove or effect any third party plugs etc, it will just replace the PT files and included plugins.

then repair disk permission and reboot before install PT9 complete install.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2010, 05:28 AM
db5 db5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools Error message Assertion in"/Volumes?/Development/ws.Preston/AlturaPorts

Thanks for your suggestion. Sadly doesn't seem to want to play, although I can launch PT and then open the file from there. Song file must be getting corrupted somehow.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2010, 07:06 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,484
Default Re: Pro Tools Error message Assertion in"/Volumes?/Development/ws.Preston/AlturaPorts

Quote:
Originally Posted by db5 View Post
Thanks for your suggestion. Sadly doesn't seem to want to play, although I can launch PT and then open the file from there. Song file must be getting corrupted somehow.
Hi,

Have you tried opening a new session and using import session data to import the tracks? maybe try a few at a time and see if it indicates which tracks causes the issue. most likely one track with a specific plugin on.

Also could try removing all plugins from the plugs folder! (libray/app support/digidesign/plugins) except the stereomixer.dpm and see if the session opens up with no plugins.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2010, 06:20 PM
db5 db5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools Error message Assertion in"/Volumes?/Development/ws.Preston/AlturaPorts

Problem solved! Don't understand how it happened but a spare PT9 launch icon managed to install itself in my hard drive folder, so there were two, one inside the digi folder and another which was obviously causing a conflict. Thanks for your help db
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/vbpc/AlturaPorts/SDKs/Neo gb studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-30-2014 09:56 AM
Assertion in " / Volumes / Development w.s Pro Tools 8.0X/ Alturaports PT4_App error Reactive Doze Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 09-12-2012 09:41 PM
can't open file! assertion in "/volumes/development... tsitrainbow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-12-2011 11:21 AM
Weird error code Assertion in "/Volumes/Development glandau Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-08-2011 01:52 PM
error code/ neo assertion"/volumes/development univox1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-16-2009 08:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com