Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2001, 02:05 PM
Rob Macomber Rob Macomber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: NY, NY, USA
Posts: 404
Default Re: Commands Focus: option-hyphen

The key stroke is control (-). ( without the a-z button) This works for the track or tracks that contain the insertion cursor. For all Tracks to toggle volume/waveform display...include the option key (ALL) with control (-). I don't really use the a-z button....but logic tells me it would be just the (-) key...with the a-z button selected.....and then option (-) for all tracks...(with the a..z selected)

Rob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2001, 06:13 PM
potatohead potatohead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nicasio, CA, USA
Posts: 192
Default Re: Commands Focus: option-hyphen

I just tried the Control/Option (-) in non-a..z mode.-- it did the exact same thing: it will not switch back to Waveform from Volume Graph on all tracks.

Help!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2001, 01:11 AM
potatohead potatohead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nicasio, CA, USA
Posts: 192
Default Commands Focus: option-hyphen

With Commands Focus On ('a..z' selected), I find that using option-hyphen does NOT consistently switch all tracks back to Waveform from Volume Graph. I'm using PT5.1.1.

Anyone else out there seeing this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2001, 01:21 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: Commands Focus: option-hyphen

Yes i have seen that. Quite and restart and it will be okay again until...it happens again.
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2001, 11:28 AM
potatohead potatohead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nicasio, CA, USA
Posts: 192
Default Re: Commands Focus: option-hyphen

Digi, are you out there? Is this a known bug or is there a workaround?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard Commands Focus OddsAre macOS 1 12-13-2011 07:38 PM
PT 8. How do you turn on commands focus? Dj A-Ron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-11-2009 09:37 AM
commands focus chart? WildHoney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-26-2005 11:56 AM
PTLE 5.2 to include key focus commands? James Thomson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-18-2002 11:18 AM
Commands focus mode??? earhere Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 01-04-2001 05:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com