Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2005, 11:03 AM
rj333 rj333 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 61
Default Importing Loop Into Session

Please pardon me for this lack of knowledge but I want to learn. What is the best way of importing audio loops into a session. I have some music that I have made and wanted to import some drum loops that I have but the tempo is killing me. Is there somewhere I could get some reading about this?

Thanks,
Rey
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2005, 11:15 AM
liberccxx liberccxx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: pacific northwest
Posts: 81
Default Re: Importing Loop Into Session

there are several ways to accomplish this. if the loops are not "standardized" (such as rex or acid files) then you may want to use a 3rd party. acid pro by sony will handle this effortlessly and will adjust tempo to host tempo. there are others out there but in my opinion none of them compare to acid for use with PT. i think there is an acid demo you could try. if you do, load acid on an aux input track and route the output to an audio track. within acid you play the loop, when it's right, record enable the audio track in PT and away you go. really pretty simple. others may suggest other ways, and i'm sure there are many, but for me, i use this method daily and it works very well.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2005, 09:34 AM
rj333 rj333 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 61
Default Re: Importing Loop Into Session

Thanks very much. That was the best advice ever you had given me. This was so easy and I have had so much trouble fixing this in Protools.

Once again thank you.

Reynold
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2005, 10:04 AM
yavuzj yavuzj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,039
Default Re: Importing Loop Into Session

What about TCE plugin?
If your loop is looping correctly, just drag the end to snap to the BAR line in Grid mode and you should be set.
Everything else mentioned is too complicated to do compared to TCE tool.
Unless, you know that you will be changing the tempo again and again....
__________________
Yavuz AKYAZICI
Guitar Player, Composer
http://cdbaby.com/cd/volcano
http://volcanojazz.com
http://myspace.com/volcanojazz
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2005, 11:26 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Importing Loop Into Session

Quote:
there are several ways to accomplish this. if the loops are not "standardized" (such as rex or acid files) then you may want to use a 3rd party.
Why not just use some of the amazing loop tools we have in PT that are free? Beat Detective is amazing for loops. The above mentioned TCE built into the Trim tool is useful at times. We now have Region groups with its own file extension that puts REX files to shame. This has to be one of the best of the new features we have.

Slicing alone can be done in many ways like using Beat Detective or "Separate Regions At Transients" command.

As mentioned there are many ways to do this.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Importing Loop plugins? zhigo16 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 01-03-2014 01:34 PM
Elastic Audio > drag drop loop > session not mapping to loop tempo 440Hz macOS 3 07-04-2011 08:35 PM
vst wrapper , importing and using a wav drum loop cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-26-2006 02:25 PM
Importing a loop and inserting it in time Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-27-2001 06:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com