Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2000, 06:38 PM
binet binet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: besancon france
Posts: 22
Default DAE error -6031

Since I got my new Seagate Medalist AV ST39140N Protools doesn't want to read more than 10 tracks without stopping and writing "Unknow driver software or automation dat is using too much CPU Bandwith. Please ensure that compatible disk drivers are installed. If so try thinning automation data (-6031) " .Where is this bad driver ? Is this a problem with HFS format ? Help !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2000, 07:59 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,642
Default Re: DAE error -6031

binet
Without knowing any your system information
It is hard to tell whats going on. Check
that the drive is initialized with the ATTO
drivers or FWB. Make sure the synch rate is set to (20) 10 on the SCSI host card. This is
where to start. Post all system information
if you have tried all of these suggestions
or dont know how to change the synch rate.
On adaptec it is done with the power domain software ver 5x, ATTO ver 2.3.2
MJ
Digidesign Tech Support

[This message has been edited by TechSupt (edited July 09, 2000).]
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run out of CPU error 6031 Roland Clarke Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-22-2013 09:41 AM
Error -6031 fisaac Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 19 04-01-2010 12:54 PM
error -6031 cwarrenk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-09-2009 11:39 AM
Possible fix for DAE error -6031 dvine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-09-2003 08:50 PM
Digi 001 - Logic Audio - (Error -6031) and the error (-10011) - Direct I/O booyaaslam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-04-2002 02:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com