Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2019, 07:42 PM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 492
Default Bug?? Play start from last identify beat spot

The weirdest thing just started happening:
I'm mapping a song with identity beat and at some point, PT ONLY starts playing from the last identify spot I put in, even when I move the play head somewhere else, or link timeline/selection...
Anyone else had that happen?

Video:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/52ucd2nm6l...start.mov?dl=0
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.12 * OS X 10.13.6 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2019, 10:35 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,183
Default Re: Bug?? Play start from last identify beat spot

Couldn't get the video to play, but I had a similar issue the other day. I don't even remember what I did to fix it, other than enabling/disabling a lot of playback options, restarting Pro Tools... Might try trashing preferences.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beat Detective: Possible to bar/beat identify several triggers at once? tlindaas macOS 13 04-30-2014 02:27 AM
Tempo mapping Beat Detective or identify beat? grateful 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-14-2012 09:13 PM
Beat detective VS Identify Beat marchseventh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-21-2008 11:46 PM
Beat Detective and Identify Beat DonaldM Tips & Tricks 1 06-26-2008 11:11 AM
beat detective or identify beat? krichards Tips & Tricks 1 06-28-2006 04:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com