Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2011, 04:07 AM
echalk echalk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 4
Default "unable to locate digidesign hardware" message on pro tools 9

Hi everyone,

I am new to PT and the forum and would really appreciate some help.
I bought a new notebook and an mbox 3 with a boxed upgrade to pt9 recently. As many other users have experienced, the program initially worked fine after a very cumbersome user-unfriendly installation - i could record and playback - but a week later when i went to load the program the headaches began.

I initially had a message saying something to the effect that NTFS drive names were too long (over 11 characters - not true) and that this may disrupt the program but i could still open the program. Then the "unable to locate digidesign hardware" messages began, preventing PT to open. The mbox seems to connect just fine: the mbox control panel opens and says the device is connected and the device lights up.

I have trawled through the online advice and tried:
uninstallling and reinstalling several times,
reverting back to PT8 (which got the same message),
using other USB ports,
starting the computer with mbox plugged in and not,
following the avid advice to optimise the system for protools,
downloaded the latest drivers,
the generic KB291507 manual driver install,
swearing and screaming at the machine...
...and now I am here.

If this has been a recurring issue for numerous users dating back several years with different versions of the software you would think it would have been resolved by now. I am at my wits end and this is a very unimpressive introduction to avid. Please, please help...

update: have downloaded and installed the PT9.02 update and the same error remains. i have been trying to sort this out since 8 this morning and it is now midnight.

pro tools 8.0.4 / pro tools 9 upgrade
mbox 3rd gen

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : Samsung RF511/RF411/RF711
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : Evan-PC
User : Evan

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2630QM CPU @ 2.00GHz
Speed : 2.6GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Mobile, Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 Cache : 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 Cache : 6MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 12-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 16 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Samsung RF511/RF411/RF711
BIOS : AMI 07HX.M024.20110212.SSH 02/12/2011
Bus(es) : PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 6GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Chipset
Model : Samsung Core (Sandy Bridge) DRAM Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 100MHz
Total Memory : 6GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Shared Memory : 66MB
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 667MHz (1.33GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Samsung M471B5773CHS-CH9 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Samsung M471B5273CH0-CH9 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics Family (12 SM5.0 650MHz, 64MB DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M (96SP 2C 1.34GHz, 1GB)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M (96SP 1.34GHz, 64MB)
CUDA Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M (96SP 2C 1.34GHz, 1GB)

Storage Devices
Hitachi HTS547575A9E384 (750.2GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache) : 699GB (C:) (D:)
HUAWEI Mass storage (USB) : N/A (H:)
TSSTcorp DVDWBD TS-LB23A (SATA150, BD-R, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (E:)
HUAWEI Mass storage (USB) : 67MB (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM : 100MB (NTFS)
Hard Disk (D:) : 406GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HTS547575A9E384 (750.2GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
Hard Disk (C:) : 272GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HTS547575A9E384 (750.2GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
SAMSUNG_REC : 21GB (NTFS)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ HUAWEI Mass storage (USB)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ TSSTcorp DVDWBD TS-LB23A (SATA150, BD-R, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Virgin Mobile (F:) : 14MB (CDFS) @ HUAWEI Mass storage (USB)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Samsung Cougar Point LPC Controller
Audio Device : Samsung Cougar Point High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : Samsung Cougar Point 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : Samsung Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 2 : Samsung Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
USB Controller 3 : Samsung uPD720200 USB 3.0 Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Samsung Universal Print Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Scanners and Cameras
Scanner : Samsung Universal Scan Driver (Scanner, 600x600, USB)

Peripherals

Network Services
Network Adapter : HUAWEI Mobile Connect - 3G Network Card (Ethernet, 7.2Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line
Battery No 1 : 98%

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2011, 09:27 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: "unable to locate digidesign hardware" message on pro tools 9

A few things to look at: The 3G wifi device(HUAWEI Mobile Connect - 3G Network Card) needs to be disabled when running PT. Is the Mbox plugged into the same port as when it worked? List the drive names as you see them when you open MyComputer and count the characters(remember that a space IS a character). Some may indeed be over 11 characters. I see reference to nVidia and this: (Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics Family (12 SM5.0 650MHz, 64MB DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)), so are you using a graphics card that is in a PCIe slot? If yes, you should try disabling the integrated graphics in BIOS. Let us know if this turns up anything new. Yelling and screaming(and some cursing) may not help, but it sure feels good
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2011, 01:32 PM
hsh1 hsh1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: "unable to locate digidesign hardware" message on pro tools 9

Hi echalk,
I had similar issues a couple of years ago and after numerous hours of trouble shooting, re-installations, changing components..etc.., I found out that the computer's grapic card was the issue. NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M is a too new and it may not be compatible with pro tools yet!!!?? My un-professional suggestion (I dont know if this is even possible, but if it is, it definitely worths trying), disable the discrete Nvidia GT450M graphic card, and enable the Integrated Intel graphics and see if it makes a difference.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2011, 06:23 PM
echalk echalk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 4
Default Re: "unable to locate digidesign hardware" message on pro tools 9

OK. Firstly, thank you so much for the quick responses.

I just tried disabling the Nvidia graphics card and the HUAWEI wifi device - still getting the same buggy aborted loading of PT with the "unable to locate digidesign hardware" message.

The drives listed in computer are:
Local Disk (C)
Local Disk (D)
BD-ROM Drive (E)

and after selecting to show hidden drives in organize a "Removable Drive (H)" appeared which I renamed "Removable (H)".

Any more ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2011, 03:00 AM
echalk echalk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 4
Angry Re: "unable to locate digidesign hardware" message on pro tools 9

I have unistalled PT and reinstalled PT8 and the PT9 upgrade.

STILL NOT WORKING.

another query: the CD install has installed all sorts of crap that appears irrelevant to my set up with the mbox 3. At some point last time I went through and uninstalled all of that while trying to fix the problem - so I just want to confirm, for PT9 with mbox3 should I have the following installed?
avid free digirack plug-ins 9.0
avid HD driver (x64)
avid mbox driver 1.0.19(x64)
avid mbox mini driver 1.0.4
avid mbox pro driver 1.0.10
avid pro tools creative collection 9.0
digidesign elevenrack driver 1.0.8
digidesign HFS+ disk support
and about 15 odd m-audio drivers
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2011, 08:32 PM
BassMan3000 BassMan3000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1
Default Re: "unable to locate digidesign hardware" message on pro tools 9

Hi echalk,

Sorry I won't be able to help but I am going through exactly the same issues as you are having - and I wanted to express my condolences for all the frustrations! I had bought an MBox (3) which had LE 8.04. Worked fine for a couple of weeks, then the dreaded "Unable to find hardware.." message. Took it back to the store, and the audio guy got it going again but then about two weeks later message came back and Protools program has been useless since then.

Checking past threads (and you are right - this same problem seems to have been going on for years - and still no obvious fix?) I thought it might have been a particular problems with using Protools on a PC (like I am) but I've noticed people who are using Macs are complaining about the same problem, which worries me as I thought that to change to a Mac might be an obvious, yet very expensive, solution.

My only input (and this might have been said already) is that the Protools software component of the program seems unable to identify that its own hardware is actually plugged in. Very annoying! I have tried everything and nothing seems to work, so I wish you luck too and will follow this thread to see if any magical solutions appear.

Cheers,

BassMan3000
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-09-2011, 11:56 PM
echalk echalk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 4
Default Re: "unable to locate digidesign hardware" message on pro tools 9

Good news!
Mysteriously, it started working.
Since I played around with so many things, I can't be sure of what did the trick but for the sake of posterity:
-after stripping all the bloatware
-complete uninstall of PT and extras
-reinstall mbox drivers as administrator with mbox plugged in
-directly reinstall PT9 as administrator with mbox plugged in (without PT8)
-open PT9 as administrator

other relevant info:
-the very first time i tried to install PT9 crossgrade directly and it didn't work, so I went back and installed PT8 and then the crossgrade and then it worked for a bit and then headaches began...
-the usb port seemed to be irrelevant. when it finally worked, i had the dongle and the mbox in the usb3 ports which i hadn't touched previously.

Also, disabling the 3G network card only interfered with my internet and PT is running fine with it enabled.

BassMan3000, hopefully that may be of some help to you.

My question is, has anybody with the same issue got their money back? there is obviously some pretty crappy programming worsened by the fact that it hasn't been dealt with in all this time. the avid troubleshoot page for the error was completely useless. And, the fact that you have to pay them more money to try to deal with their mistakes is pretty offensive. Even if i don't have any more issues, when it comes time to get new gear, I will definitely steer clear of avid.

Now, fingers crossed, I can spend my time learning how to use the program and do some recording rather than chasing my tail.

Once again, thank you for your suggestions.

e
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-10-2011, 10:54 AM
Lineman Lineman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 8
Default Re: "unable to locate digidesign hardware" message on pro tools 9

When I went from LE to PT9 I had to go to avids website and download some stuff. Heres what it said.

IMPORTANT: Driver Updates REQUIRED for Pro Tools 9 Installation (PDF)0.06 MB

Search for that on avids website. I know its vague but its what I had to download with my digital download. I had the same problem and that fixed it. I hope it helps.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-12-2011, 05:38 AM
feliponk's Avatar
feliponk feliponk is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 1,193
Default Re: "unable to locate digidesign hardware" message on pro tools 9

Try this:

- uninstall the driver
- move the Mbox to the original port, were it was installed the first time
- install the driver using the option Run as Administrator
- reboot

Let us know how it goes please.

Regards.
__________________
Felipe Gonzalez A.
Avid ACSR Elite
Dante Certified
http://felipousismix.wix.com/felipousismix

Custom Mac Pro OSX Sierra | Windows 10 Pro 64 | ProTools HD 2018 | Pyramix V 10 | Merging HAPI ADA8 | MBox 3 | UAD Quad PCIe | Avid Artist Mix | Kali LP-6 | Presonus Temblor 10 | Universal Audio, Slate Digital, McDSP, Fabfilter, Plugin Alliance among other plugins
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-29-2011, 03:37 PM
pacificdaedalus pacificdaedalus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ventura CA
Posts: 1
Default Re: "unable to locate digidesign hardware" message on pro tools 9

I have been having the "Unable to Locate Digidesign Hardware" error message for months, on and off. I thought the problem was solved when I upgraded to 8.0.5--but that did not last long.

I have followed all the steps for optimizing my system for Pro Tools--as very competently explained in the You Tube videos on the Avid page. But right now I cannot get Pro Tools to launch and pass the "Unable to Locate Digidesign Hardware" message.

This does indeed seem to have been going on for years now. And it is incredibly annoying and makes it very unlikely that I will buy Avid again.

I use Adobe CS products every day--and have never had these kinds of problems using their photo or video editing products. This is totally inexcusable. Does anyone know of any updated information on this error message that I may have overlooked?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Unable to locate digidesign hardware..." using HD Pro Tools 6.4.1 poohdap Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-24-2017 06:46 AM
"Unable to Locate Digidesign Hardware" message solved!! benjh1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-11-2014 11:30 PM
"Unable to locate Digidesign hardware" message goldenarm20 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-21-2012 12:08 PM
Another "Unable to locate Digidesign hardware" error message Albers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 05-28-2011 11:12 AM
Pro tools 8 "unable to locate digidesign hardware''! kevibzim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 22 01-05-2011 07:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com