Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2003, 02:12 PM
wwittman wwittman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Westchester, NY, USA
Posts: 492
Default LE track limits

Since they all use the same LE software, how is it that the MBox has a 24 track limit and the 002 a 32 track one?

DO they somehow hobble the LE software or is it something inherent in the interface that tells the software how many tracks to allow?

is there ANY reason why one couldn't run 32 tracks on the MBox?
__________________
William Wittman
Producer/Engineer
(Cyndi Lauper, Joan Osborne, The Fixx, The Outfield, Hooters...Kinky Boots!)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2003, 02:18 PM
J. FO J. FO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 502
Default Re: LE track limits

it's the software, not the hardware. i have no idea why the MBOX doesn't have the 32 tracks. what version of LE are you using?
__________________
Jeremy Forbis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2003, 05:15 PM
darby darby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Richmond, B.C., Canada
Posts: 45
Default Re: LE track limits

The main thing is that the M box uses USB which has a slower connection = less track count compared to firewire connection which has a greater capablity of moving info quicker.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2003, 08:40 PM
J. Guerrero J. Guerrero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Veracruz, Ver., México
Posts: 485
Default Re: LE track limits

Quote:
The main thing is that the M box uses USB which has a slower connection = less track count compared to firewire connection which has a greater capablity of moving info quicker.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">You are not correct, sir.
USB has nothing to do with it. Mbox only streams 2 channels of audio for input and 2 for output, and USB is more than enough for this. Digidesign already has made comments about this in this forum. The reason is that 001, 002 and Mbox use different DAE. The only DAE left to get the track count bump is for the Mbox, and they decided that it was best to develop for OS X than for a soon to be outdated DAE for OS 9. Pro Tools 6 LE for Mbox will support 32 tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2003, 09:14 PM
lynxxx lynxxx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: L.A., CA USA
Posts: 316
Default Re: LE track limits

Right you are J. and the Windows XP 32-track version of M-Box has already been released.
__________________
Mbox /PTLE 5.2
G4 QS Dual 1Ghz OS 9.2.2
512mb RAM
80 G Seagate internal HD
60 G IBM Deskstar internal HD
40 G Buslink (Seagate)FW ext.HD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2003, 11:04 PM
J. Guerrero J. Guerrero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Veracruz, Ver., México
Posts: 485
Default Re: LE track limits

I wanted to switch to a WinXP machine that my sister offered to me in exchange for my iBook so I could work with 32 tracks. I tried to install the 32 track version of Pro Tools for Mbox, but I bumped into a lot of annoying ordeals... trying to get the service pack 1 was the worst part, cause the vendor sold my sister an illegal copy of WinXP. Then the optimization part, which I didn't enjoy that much because of all the rebooting... and in the end, I couldn't install it cause the machine has 128MB of RAM and PT won't install unless you have 256MB of RAM or more.
I'm sure it runs great under Windows, I just had bad luck and lack of some knowledge, so I didn't enjoy my "XPerience" concerning almost-recording audio with a Wintel combo, but the best part is that I kept my iBook!
Can't wait for PT 6 for OS X...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2003, 12:29 AM
lynxxx lynxxx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: L.A., CA USA
Posts: 316
Default Re: LE track limits

Well, that's why we are all here on the Mac platform, J. ! [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Mbox /PTLE 5.2
G4 QS Dual 1Ghz OS 9.2.2
512mb RAM
80 G Seagate internal HD
60 G IBM Deskstar internal HD
40 G Buslink (Seagate)FW ext.HD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-02-2003, 05:56 AM
froyo froyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,862
Default Re: LE track limits

Hello. Just for the sake of reference, the Firewire spec actually allows a single cable to carry uncompressed 5.1, uncompressed video and data, both ways simultaneously. Yet I have not seen or heard of anybody using Firewire anywhere near to its capabilities. USB 1.0 can't handle that obviously, but it can handle a lot more than what Digidesign, and other manufacturers, are feeding it. USB 2.0 is much faster and can handle a lot more stuff than 1.0. I'm not a hardware or developer guy, I just know that nobody has taken these specs to the limits, for whatever reason.
__________________
froyo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Limits in Pro Tools 9 with 1 hard drive vs round robin allocation. blackbird99 macOS 7 04-18-2013 07:46 AM
CPU limits?? bradwarren Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 12-03-2007 10:36 PM
working around track limits in LE mindstAt Tips & Tricks 14 08-23-2004 11:28 AM
5.1 Auxiliary Input track count limits ggegan Post - Surround - Video 4 08-21-2004 11:33 PM
The 2 limits of PT with C24/PC marcelloz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-22-2001 11:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com