Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2018, 09:54 AM
HomePlayer HomePlayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Default 2018.7 Track Preset question

Maybe it is just some missunderstanding.
What I do for a test.
I record one Guitar Track.
Then I do: Track > New > 1, new mono, Track Presets > Avid > EQ > Acustic Guitar Big > create
A new track is placed on the Mix and Edit Window.
Now I try to send the signal from my Guitar Track to this new effect Track.
Therefore I have set the Sends A to ie. Bus 5.
The Input of my effects track is set to Bus 5.
Now my assumption is, that the guitar signal is also processed in the effects track but whatever I do, I cannot get any signal to the effects track.
Anyone who has an idea what I am doing wrong?

Many thanks in advance for your assistance
Franz
__________________
Win10 Pro, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel I7 7820X
64 GByte RAM, 4*WD 1TB Disc - Black-Version, Samsung 970 Pro 1TB-SSD
Steinberg UR22, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 with OctoPre MKII, Plugins from Izotope, Fabfilter, Waves and others.
ProTools 2019.10, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2018, 10:16 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,873
Default Re: 2018.7 Track Preset question

Just add the track preset to the track you already recorded(click as if you are adding a plugin, and look for the Track Preset option)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2018, 09:11 PM
HomePlayer HomePlayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Default Re: 2018.7 Track Preset question

Hello Dave,
thanks for your reply. I use your hint as a workaround. The procedure I have mentioned in my first message was just an example to demonstrate the issue.
It was not very useful. Maybe you have a chance to follow my procedure to (hopefully) duplicate the issue and let me know your outcomes.

Many thanks for your help
Franz
__________________
Win10 Pro, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel I7 7820X
64 GByte RAM, 4*WD 1TB Disc - Black-Version, Samsung 970 Pro 1TB-SSD
Steinberg UR22, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 with OctoPre MKII, Plugins from Izotope, Fabfilter, Waves and others.
ProTools 2019.10, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2018, 09:38 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,873
Default Re: 2018.7 Track Preset question

I still don't see the issue.

#1-why are you routing to an AUX track?
#2-why not build all of what you need into a session template?
#3-what plugins are on the AUX track(and is this AUX track, a track preset)?
#4-despite the term "track preset", a track preset can actually be a set of tracks(as many as you like and any kind of track(s). Examples; I have a "track preset" for recording drums. This preset actually has 12 audio tracks, 3 AUX tracks, a VCA track with plugins on every track and with headphone sends on every track(already dialed up for players). Another "track preset" is for acoustic guitar recording and it is 2 audio tracks(I record acoustic with 2 mics) plus an aux track with a touch of reverb(and the 2 audio tracks have EQ, compressor and Pultec plugins as well as sends for headphones.


Examine what you are trying to make happen, and build a preset that has everything in place.(I suspect you ave a routing issue but need to see a screen shot showing your routing), And remember the option to add a send, and select "send to new track" which will bring up a stereo aux track by default(already routed). Maybe hit youtube and watch some tutorials on getting started in Pro Tools
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2018, 10:38 PM
HomePlayer HomePlayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Default Re: 2018.7 Track Preset question

Hello Dave,
thanks for your reply. I agree with you. The example I describe is not useful. It is just a test. The problem is, that when I place a TrackPreset the way I describe I cannot route a signal to it. The only one question I have: is it working for you or am I doing something wrong.

Thanks for your assistance so far
Franz
__________________
Win10 Pro, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel I7 7820X
64 GByte RAM, 4*WD 1TB Disc - Black-Version, Samsung 970 Pro 1TB-SSD
Steinberg UR22, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 with OctoPre MKII, Plugins from Izotope, Fabfilter, Waves and others.
ProTools 2019.10, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2018, 10:51 PM
HomePlayer HomePlayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Default Re: 2018.7 Track Preset question

And here is a screenshot of my example.
Hope it helps
Best regards
Franz
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2018-08-02_06-45-55.jpg (34.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Win10 Pro, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel I7 7820X
64 GByte RAM, 4*WD 1TB Disc - Black-Version, Samsung 970 Pro 1TB-SSD
Steinberg UR22, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 with OctoPre MKII, Plugins from Izotope, Fabfilter, Waves and others.
ProTools 2019.10, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2018, 11:55 PM
NickCia NickCia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 27
Default Re: 2018.7 Track Preset question

Hi Franz. To be able to listen to the effects of your Audio Track, at least press the small green "I" button next to the "record" button.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-02-2018, 12:13 AM
H-Musikk H-Musikk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 95
Default Re: 2018.7 Track Preset question

Quote:
Originally Posted by HomePlayer View Post
And here is a screenshot of my example.
Hope it helps
Best regards
Franz
I don't think you can rout a track to a track like this. Exchange the track with the EQ on with a Aux Track (and do the same routing) then it should work...
__________________
Regards
www.h-musikk.no/english.html
Norway
ASUS X99-E, Intel Core i7-6850K, Noctua NH-U9S, Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2133MHz 16GB, Samsung 960 EVO 250GB M.2 PCIe SSD (System), Samsung 850 EVO 500GB 2.5" SSD (Data), Samsung 850 EVO 1TB 2.5" SSD (Sample), WD Desktop Black 1TB 3.5" (Audio), Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060, Corsair RM750x 750W, Samsung 34" LED Curved, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, Lynx AES16e, Aurora 16, Cakewalk by BandLab, Pro Tools 2019

Last edited by H-Musikk; 08-02-2018 at 02:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-02-2018, 12:31 AM
HomePlayer HomePlayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Default Re: 2018.7 Track Preset question

Thanks for your answers.
This was the problem. You have to place an AUX-Track.
This was not clear for me, and I could not get this info from the manuals. Maybe I did not search enough?

Best regards
Franz
__________________
Win10 Pro, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel I7 7820X
64 GByte RAM, 4*WD 1TB Disc - Black-Version, Samsung 970 Pro 1TB-SSD
Steinberg UR22, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 with OctoPre MKII, Plugins from Izotope, Fabfilter, Waves and others.
ProTools 2019.10, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Preset issues Goombot Pro Tools 2018 11 08-25-2019 05:45 PM
Recall track preset colliderman Pro Tools 2018 0 03-17-2018 07:20 AM
Track preset key command PT 2018 tomdiek Tips & Tricks 1 03-03-2018 12:52 PM
Track Preset hack JeffFormosa Pro Tools 12 3 06-29-2016 06:03 PM
PT10 Track Preset mehrdadp Eleven Rack 1 12-16-2011 02:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com