Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2003, 02:23 PM
Helgonet Helgonet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 118
Default ProTools 6.1 and AV Option XL!

Anyone using AV XL with internal IDE or Firewire 400 or 800?

Do I have to buy a SCSI chain just for the video.
I use firewire only for audio and would like to keep SCSI free!


Possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2003, 02:33 PM
Mastersonics Mastersonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 285
Default Re: ProTools 6.1 and AV Option XL!

hi

wow
i'm in the same boat
i have a Mix + system with a Glyph Trip SCSI

i'm pretty sure that i'll need a new SCSI card
but if i could only get by with Firewire that would be great.

i also have the SDI uncompress video option
but will do only 30 seconds to 1 minute tops
with a digibetacam.

also will like to go PT6


any help would be appreciated
thanks,
Charles
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2003, 09:23 PM
trakbytes trakbytes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
Posts: 845
Default Re: ProTools 6.1 and AV Option XL!

Don't know about AVXL, but I tried to use Firewire 400 with AVBV on a Mix plus and all it did was crash the computer. Wouldn't work at all. I find the internal IDE is best for video. Keeps the SCSI chain free for audio. I usually play back source material on one SCSI bus and record on the other. This works pretty reliably. However, I am doing film re-recording, so a music multi-tracking session may have completely different needs. Oh, and this is with PT 5.1.3 and OS 9.2.2

rcm
__________________
Save early and often! (or once a day whether you need to or not...)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2003, 01:53 AM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,170
Default Re: ProTools 6.1 and AV Option XL!

I am just completing a complete film with music, sound design, and post production (foley, adr etc). I jumped into ProTools 6 on the project with my crew and it worked extremely well. I keep all of my studio macs uncluttered of extraneous programs that are not useful in the studio environment. Some of the g4's we have here are used to just do certain tasks like DVD authoring and Photshop. Invoicing and MS Word do not seem to be a problem as well as email and internet.
I had a dedicated HD with PT 5.3....on it and ended up never wanting to go back to it after using PT 6 for so long which has been about three months or so. I found going back to 5.3 was a real drag! But, that's just me.
BTW no crashes in OSX for over 2 months with PT6.
I recommend Norton Utilities update Version 8 which just started to ship about 2 weeks ago and also Disk Warrior for OSX. Both can boot OSX from the CD's and then you can look and repair all of those kernel panics symptoms.
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2019.10 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.6, Digital Performer 9.5, Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2003, 07:02 AM
Helgonet Helgonet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 118
Default Re: ProTools 6.1 and AV Option XL!

IDE makes it crash under OS X
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2003, 09:10 AM
smlworld smlworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 536
Default Re: ProTools 6.1 and AV Option XL!

Quote:
Originally posted by Helgonet:
IDE makes it crash under OS X
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">i'm building a new HD system and integrating my XL. I used avxl on firewire and ide with OS 9.22 (even though it was not 'approved') I captured to firewire OR used the Avid Meridian OMF's on firewire or ide. My atto card occupied its slot but i didn't use it.

I really DON"T want to go back to scsi.... ON the other hand I am building an Iso Rack system so If I must use those screaming bays and drives I will. With Reluctance

I really like the XL, BUT am considering losing it for a Canopus box. WHY? to stay firewire, release a PCI slot. Have QUICKTIME compatabiliity again. (I really miss the bounce to movie option) Perhaps Digi's new XL replacement will solve these issues. They never seem forthcoming with QT compatability, but I thought I read a release that the new (is it's name V10?) will work with many file formats. If that's true I will upgrade to it.

On the last hand when working on a film that can generate Meridian files, the picture never looks better. And that's worth the price of admission as an 'impression' factor when the director watches.

more than a few cents. i will let you know if i crash by avoiding the screaming scsi monsters.....
scott
__________________
[img]/images/graemlins/tongue.gif[/img] <<<<< in the psychiatric emergency handbook this is bad news.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2003, 09:21 AM
majortracks2 majortracks2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Walnut Creek CA USA
Posts: 286
Default Re: ProTools 6.1 and AV Option XL!

Maybe you dont know about the new V10?
Firewire AVoptionXL from digidesign shipping soon?

http://www.digidesign.com/news/details.cfm?story_id=56
AVoption|V10
Digidesign's new AVoption|V10 is a professional 10-bit video I/O peripheral that is fully compatible with Avid's new Media Composer Adrenaline media and provides high quality projection in the highest profile environments. Adding AVoption|V10 to a Pro Tools TDM system will enable real-time playback of Avid video directly within the Pro Tools application.

AVoption|V10 can play back any resolution of video content that can be created by a broad range of Avid products, past and present, including Media Composer Adrenaline. Video resolutions include uncompressed standard definition video and DV25, as well as Avid's AVR and JFIF compression formats. Because AVoption|V10 works with the same video files as those on an Avid system, bringing a project into a Pro Tools TDM / AVoption|V10 system will be as easy as importing an AAF sequence.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-01-2003, 02:29 PM
smlworld smlworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 536
Default Re: ProTools 6.1 and AV Option XL!

Quote:
Originally posted by majortracks2:
Maybe you dont know about the new V10?
Firewire AVoptionXL from digidesign shipping soon?

http://www.digidesign.com/news/details.cfm?story_id=56
AVoption|V10
Digidesign's new AVoption|V10 is a professional 10-bit video I/O peripheral that is fully compatible with Avid's new Media Composer Adrenaline media and provides high quality projection in the highest profile environments. Adding AVoption|V10 to a Pro Tools TDM system will enable real-time playback of Avid video directly within the Pro Tools application.

AVoption|V10 can play back any resolution of video content that can be created by a broad range of Avid products, past and present, including Media Composer Adrenaline. Video resolutions include uncompressed standard definition video and DV25, as well as Avid's AVR and JFIF compression formats. Because AVoption|V10 works with the same video files as those on an Avid system, bringing a project into a Pro Tools TDM / AVoption|V10 system will be as easy as importing an AAF sequence.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">yeah, but i am GUESSING there is no quicktime support. If you fo to avid's site and look at Adrenaline you'll see support for legacy formats that are AVID. I just don't see any mention of quicktime support. Naturally this is all speculation. That little mojo looks kinda cool....
__________________
[img]/images/graemlins/tongue.gif[/img] <<<<< in the psychiatric emergency handbook this is bad news.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-11-2003, 09:43 AM
smlworld smlworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 536
Default Re: ProTools 6.1 and AV Option XL!

Quote:
Originally posted by Helgonet:
IDE makes it crash under OS X
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">VERY PRELIMINARY TESTING BUT -

I installed 6.1 and AVXL. on a new G4 mirrored dual 1.25. with 1.5 Ram.

I DID NOT instal the atto card. The XL card is in the far pci slot. I have a WD 180 2nd drive. System 10.2.6

I transferred an Meridian based 24 frame OMF picture file onto the WD and it played back just fine. It is a 15 minute reel. I have NOT loaded a bunch of tracks with it yet, nor have i tried to lock it up to incoming TC. I will keep testing this week. BUT IT WORKS ON THE INTERNAL DRIVE so far.

ONE REALLY WEIRD problem. AVXL installs an Extension called PHOENIX.x(kext?) and on reboot of the system an Apple Message says this is a "security issue) I believe this file reverts to a 1969 date. I am guessing one of those 'apple security fix' files is reading this file. I searched Answerbase but nada.

I started from scracth 3 times this weekend (scratch = init disk HFS+) and finally the Apple message seemed to go away. Before it went away it offered 3 choices. FIX (one time i tried it but my own Administration password didn't do it) DON"T USE was choice 2 but it also said that any program associated with it would not run. and FIX and USE. So I would like to know if anyone else has seen this.

I have rebooted several times since and it hasn't popped up. I noticed that it APPEARS you can have a quicktime movie file if you boot without the breakout box turned on. That seems cool. DIGI, would a second video card IGNITER work as an option in this case???????

(i will read the docs. So far I have not read much)

peace
scott
__________________
[img]/images/graemlins/tongue.gif[/img] <<<<< in the psychiatric emergency handbook this is bad news.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MP3 Option for ProTools SE? idu Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 6 04-18-2016 05:19 AM
Mp3 Option in Protools 8.0.5 Win 7 64b FGustafson Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 01-14-2014 03:36 PM
Protools 8 and Mp3 option semicntrldchaos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 03-15-2012 08:27 AM
Does ProTools 9 Come with mp3 Option? wdjudd Pro Tools 9 4 02-26-2011 09:43 PM
HELP Option in ProTools 7.4 mwpeace 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-18-2008 10:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com