Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2016, 08:06 PM
Eddie1962 Eddie1962 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Somerset Ky
Posts: 4
Default Automated mix Pro tools 8 essentials

I have m-audio fast track-powered essentials PT8 box and software. I'm wanting to know if PT 8LE will work with my m-audio fast track as a interface without having to buy a M box or any other hardware interface. I did not know where to post this question. Thanks

Last edited by Eddie1962; 01-12-2016 at 07:16 PM. Reason: Forgot a word
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2016, 10:48 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,860
Default Re: Automated mix Pro tools 8 essentials

It will not work. LE only works with Digidesign-branded hardware(Mbox, Mbox 2, 002, 003). Personally, if you already have 8LE, I would buy a used 002 or 003 as they are much better than the FastTrack,(but ONLY if you have a compatible firewire port). My next choice would probably be a used Mbox 2. Having owned most all of these boxes, I have to say, the Fast Track is just not that good
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is my ProjectMix I/O not automated anymore by my Pro Tools 8 M-Powered ... Kafrifelle Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 03-11-2011 04:59 AM
Please Help on Pro tools M powered Essentials!! Ronnie 197 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 08-01-2010 01:18 PM
Pro-Tools Essentials? jake578 General Discussion 2 07-25-2010 05:55 PM
Pro Tools Essentials won't run Dick Barbour Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 15 10-11-2009 05:27 PM
Controlling an automated analog desk via MIDI from Pro Tools barish MIDI 4 03-13-2007 12:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com