Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2011, 04:40 AM
Boe Larsen Boe Larsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 493
Default Waves plugins GUI freeze

For a while - since last major waves upgrade I think, I've had this occational problem with my waves (Mercury TDM/RTAS) plugs...

When I open a waves plug (like the SSL-G strip) and try to do something like turning a knob - the GUI doesn't show it. The audio does reach, and if I inactivate the plugin, and active it again the change I did is shown...

Odd...

I have a support issue going with Waves on this, and they're not sure what it is...

Anybody seen this?

Boe
__________________
Boe Larsen
Producer
www.millfactory.dk

Mac Pro 2x3.06ghz 12core. OWC SSD, 40gb ram,HDX2, UAD2, 2 x 16x16 HDi/o, 192D, D-command. OSX 10.11.6, PTHD 12.6.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2011, 08:04 AM
promixr promixr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 859
Default Re: Waves plugins GUI freeze

Have you tried reinstalling your Waves Plugs?
__________________
Eddie Sullivan
Long Island Mac Tech
http://long-island-mac-tech.com
long.island.mac.tech@gmail.com
631 786 3924

Freelance Mac/Pro Tools tech for hire. Metro New York Area.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2011, 08:06 AM
Boe Larsen Boe Larsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 493
Default Re: Waves plugins GUI freeze

Quote:
Originally Posted by promixr View Post
Have you tried reinstalling your Waves Plugs?
Yep - gone thru the usuals with Waves...
__________________
Boe Larsen
Producer
www.millfactory.dk

Mac Pro 2x3.06ghz 12core. OWC SSD, 40gb ram,HDX2, UAD2, 2 x 16x16 HDi/o, 192D, D-command. OSX 10.11.6, PTHD 12.6.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2011, 03:33 AM
IO Composer IO Composer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 676
Default Re: Waves plugins GUI freeze

Bob,

I experienced this a while ago and after weeks of pulling my hair out, I got lucky and discovered that the behavior was linked to a virtual KVM app that I was using called Teleport. Are you by any chance running that?

-Jamey
__________________
Jamey Scott
Dramatic Audio Post, Inc.
Burbank, CA
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2011, 05:25 AM
Boe Larsen Boe Larsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 493
Default Re: Waves plugins GUI freeze

Quote:
Originally Posted by IO Composer View Post
Bob,

I experienced this a while ago and after weeks of pulling my hair out, I got lucky and discovered that the behavior was linked to a virtual KVM app that I was using called Teleport. Are you by any chance running that?

-Jamey
Hi Jamey
No I'm afraid not.
Best,
Boe
__________________
Boe Larsen
Producer
www.millfactory.dk

Mac Pro 2x3.06ghz 12core. OWC SSD, 40gb ram,HDX2, UAD2, 2 x 16x16 HDi/o, 192D, D-command. OSX 10.11.6, PTHD 12.6.0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2011, 01:03 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,483
Default Re: Waves plugins GUI freeze

Hi Boe,

Sounds like a conflict with another plugin.

Have you tried removing all plugins except the stereo.mixer.dpm and the waveshell. You will also need to trash prefs to clear the plugin cache to truly check this!!


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-25-2011, 12:09 AM
Boe Larsen Boe Larsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 493
Default Re: Waves plugins GUI freeze

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi Boe,

Sounds like a conflict with another plugin.

Have you tried removing all plugins except the stereo.mixer.dpm and the waveshell. You will also need to trash prefs to clear the plugin cache to truly check this!!


Chris
Hey Chris.
You're right - gonna try that. If it is that it's gonna take a day to find out which
Best,
Boe
__________________
Boe Larsen
Producer
www.millfactory.dk

Mac Pro 2x3.06ghz 12core. OWC SSD, 40gb ram,HDX2, UAD2, 2 x 16x16 HDi/o, 192D, D-command. OSX 10.11.6, PTHD 12.6.0
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-17-2011, 09:32 AM
roderickelms roderickelms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: London
Posts: 84
Default Re: Waves plugins GUI freeze

Just wondering whether anyone ever discovered a reason for this? I just moved to PT HD 8 (8.0.5) on the MacPro (10.6.8) and all Waves 8 plugins appear inactive when launched. PT otherwise seems quite happy. The plugins are actually working but the GUI does not respond. I can get a plugin to respond visually by converting to RTAS and back to TDM. Clumsy though!

Waves support doesn't appear to have any idea.

Any updates or thoughts on this would be very welcome.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-17-2011, 10:19 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: Waves plugins GUI freeze

Lion 10.7.2, PT10HD, Mercury 8.x

Everything still works for me, however, I get red or yellow outlines to knobs and buttons whenever I open a Waves plug on this system.

Strange, but they still work fine.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-19-2011, 03:42 PM
blackmacdaddy blackmacdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 418
Default Re: Waves plugins GUI freeze

I've been seeing this for years on my Mercury bundle, currently on HD10. It "probably" means that one of my ilok'd plug ins is out of date, DUY, RND, IK Multimedia SVX ver.1, URS? Maybe some system extension? I dunno.

But while it's annoying I just "Command Control" click the plug off & on and this nearly always 'brings the GUI back to life.' Occasionally makes a pop sound for extra fun. But really, just a small nuisance.

Best :) Walt
__________________
It's only R'n'R but I like it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Masters Waves Freeze MP8 arnisteinar Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 03-30-2012 05:46 AM
Pro Tools 8 Waves AudioTrack V7 freeze PTL81 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-17-2010 07:33 PM
Freeze plugins akhafaji 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 08-17-2009 05:08 PM
Waves ?? freeze... Conra Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-16-2004 11:04 AM
Waves 3.5 and PTLE freeze ups Ridger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-17-2002 11:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com