Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2010, 11:16 PM
Golden APG Golden APG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 10
Default Lost Input Signal

I'm fairly new to the Pro Tools community so i'm still trying to figure some things out. I have issues with my newly purchased Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0 software. The main problem i've come across is lost input signal. I have downloaded the current drivers for my profire2626, upgraded to m-powered 8.03, followed the vista optimization requirements, and still have no luck receiving an input signal in pro tools. I'm connecting my profire to an onboard firewire 400 port and the signal is going through because it shows up in the profire mix control panel in my laptop. However as soon as I launch pro tools...nothing. There is no input signal coming into the software. I made sure to correctly route all signals and setup all the inputs and outputs. This completely puzzles me because pro tools gives no error message at all. Everything appears to be fine, launches perfectly, no errors...just simply no input signals. Has anyone ever come across something like this?

I know that it is recommended to use a texas instrument compliant firewire host controller, and to use a seperate firewire hard drive with an oxford chipset. My laptop is not listed on the approved list, but as far as i can tell all my specs are satisfactory except maybe the firewire controller and using an external firewire hard drive. Could my RICOH firewire controller and recording to the c:\ drive be causing me these problems?

The funny thing is that I've seen an article with a workaround download for the Ricoh firewire controller, but it was listed for pro tools LE. And i've also had some success in the past recording audio with cubase LE4 with my current setup on the c:\ drive. I also tested my new pro tools software on a dell xps laptop with windows vista 64 bit-SP2. That system also has an onboard Ricoh firewire 400 controller port. I was surprised to find that it worked even while recording to the c:\ drive. I've seen too many crazy things that have worked or not worked and frankly i'm just confused and a little frustrated that i cant get pro tools to work on my laptop. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2010, 11:35 PM
Golden APG Golden APG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 10
Default Re: Lost Input Signal

Just for clarification, see my system specs, below.
__________________
Dell Inspiron E1505 Laptop
Windows Vista Home Premium 32 bit-SP2
Intel i945PM chipset
Intel Core 2 Duo T7200 @2.00 Ghz
2048 MB (2 x 1024 DDR2-SDRAM)
ATI Radeon X1400 dedicated graphics card
FireWire: Onboard RICOH IEEE 1394 Controller
SIIG FireWire 2-Port Express Card (NN-EC2012-S1)
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.03
M-Audio Profire 2626
Axiom 49
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2010, 10:42 AM
Golden APG Golden APG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 10
Default Re: Lost Input Signal

I finally had some success receiving an input signal. I changed some of the playback engine settings in the pro tools software. I upped the max CPU usage to 90% and played with the buffer sizes. This allowed me to receive the signal although im now having some playback issues (crackling, static, popping noises). And eventually i got an -6006 error. According to other users i think this may have to do with my firewire controller. I'm probly gonna try getting the SIIG firewire express card, which has a texas instrument chipset. Hopefully that will eliminate playback issues.
__________________
Dell Inspiron E1505 Laptop
Windows Vista Home Premium 32 bit-SP2
Intel i945PM chipset
Intel Core 2 Duo T7200 @2.00 Ghz
2048 MB (2 x 1024 DDR2-SDRAM)
ATI Radeon X1400 dedicated graphics card
FireWire: Onboard RICOH IEEE 1394 Controller
SIIG FireWire 2-Port Express Card (NN-EC2012-S1)
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.03
M-Audio Profire 2626
Axiom 49
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2010, 11:43 AM
scenicrecords scenicrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 177
Default Re: Lost Input Signal

I had a rough time over the past few months getting my Dell Studio 1555 working as well.

I did buy the SIIG Firewire Card, and have had better results. It is more stable than before. I connect my Firewire 410 to the SIIG card and the Glyph 050Q to the onboard FW400 port.
__________________
Dell Studio 1555 Laptop, Intel Core Duo T6600 2.2GHz, 4GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4cs2
M-Audio Firewire 410 via Digi-Qualified SIIG FireWire 2-Port ExpressCard {NN-EC2012-S1}
Glyph 050Q 500GB via eSATA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mic lost signal all of a sudden while recording chalz General Discussion 6 01-17-2013 09:03 AM
no input signal Prophetico 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 11-19-2012 02:21 PM
normalize, gain and signal generator are lost Shane Cullinane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-12-2004 03:24 PM
Pls Help - Lost Input Signal on 001??? Paul_Wolf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-23-2003 02:49 PM
HUI...........lost midi signal woodywho MIDI 4 05-02-2001 08:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com