Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-14-2007, 11:26 PM
JrummerJ JrummerJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 492
Default Re: CPU Overload (error 6101) on intel macbook pro

So, a follow up. I've tried a few things:

Reinstalled OS 10.4.9, PT 7.3.1 cs5, M-Audio driver 1.8.2. Still exp problem.

I bought a siig fw 400 expresscard to get the external hd on a different bus. CPU usage seemed better, but still got the error.

Tonight I copied over a few sessions to the internal drive, and was unable to get the error on a session with 12 tracks including: 9 audio, EZdrummer, Xpand, and a master fader...even adding up to 16 D-verbs and lowering the buffer to 128! Oh yeah, and airport and bluetooth were on, too.

At this point, I would have to chalk it up to either the drive or the inability of the mac to have multiple firewire devices connected at the same time. Both of these are a little hard for me to accept. The same drive worked flawlessly on my AMD desktop even chained through the 410. As far as the mac goes.....it should just work

Next steps: borrow another firewire drive to try, or just get a glyph or Lacie.
So, what do you guys think?

Thanks for those who tried to help.

J
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-15-2007, 10:10 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: CPU Overload (error 6101) on intel macbook pro

I would try another drive, I mean you've really done almost everything else. I don't know what chipset WD puts in their drives, but if you do try another one, make sure it has a compatible chipset (Oxford 911 for FW400 drives). I know people have had success with the additional FW card, so this really does point to a drive issue.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-29-2008, 04:54 PM
brian5258 brian5258 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 4
Default Re: CPU Overload (error 6101) on intel macbook pro

i'm having the same problem on a brand new mac book pro intel 2.4ghz on 10.5.3

i'll have like two tracks open and i'll get that error randomly. the cpu usage has never gone above 25%
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.4ghz 4G ram OSX Leopard 10.6 003r+ PT 8 LE
PC - GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R, i7-950 Bloomfield 3.06GHz, 6GB CORSAIR XMS3, EVGA GeForce GTS 450, Intel X25-M 80gig SSD, Windows 7 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-11-2008, 01:53 PM
milan cutlac milan cutlac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cluj/Romania
Posts: 18
Default Re: CPU Overload (error 6101) on intel macbook pro

Hi Brian,

Did you solved the problem ? I'm using PT since 3-4 weeks now and I cannot get rid of the same error under same circumstances : a 2 track session. I read about less powerfull Macs than mine that work very well with PT, so this is very confusing.

Regards,
Milan
__________________
MacBook 2.4 Ghz/2 Gb Ram/160 Gb Hdd
Leopard 10.5.4/ PT 7.4.2
MBox2 Mini
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-14-2009, 04:16 PM
axisrecording axisrecording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 36
Default Re: CPU Overload (error 6101) on intel macbook pro

Same Problem here -just got a macbook pro, after killing my powerbook. running 7.4.2cs or whatever is current. current everything. checked through all the docs on install. been through a lot of threads, I sent a client home today it was so bad, Trying to make a living. DIGI?? I had better performance on an old G3
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-14-2009, 04:38 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: CPU Overload (error 6101) on intel macbook pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by axisrecording View Post
Same Problem here -just got a macbook pro, after killing my powerbook. running 7.4.2cs or whatever is current. current everything. checked through all the docs on install. been through a lot of threads, I sent a client home today it was so bad, Trying to make a living. DIGI?? I had better performance on an old G3
We're going to need a lot more info - see the Help Us Help You thread for details...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-15-2009, 05:35 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,036
Default Re: CPU Overload (error 6101) on intel macbook pro

OK, next one with the same Problem.

Recording 2-8 Tracks with a 2.2 Ghz Macbook Pro and 4 GB Ram.
7.4.2 CS2, 10.5.5, external FW 800 drive and a M-Audio 2626.
Buffer set 1024, DAE 4, no plugins at all.

I always get the message after a fresh start of the Mac within 10 and 30 minutes.
When it happened once it´s OK till the next time I have to start the Mac again.

And I´ve tried really everything.

Digi, please can you help me?
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.13, PT2018, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-15-2009, 10:42 AM
JrummerJ JrummerJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 492
Default Re: CPU Overload (error 6101) on intel macbook pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfgang Eller View Post
OK, next one with the same Problem.

Recording 2-8 Tracks with a 2.2 Ghz Macbook Pro and 4 GB Ram.
7.4.2 CS2, 10.5.5, external FW 800 drive and a M-Audio 2626.
Buffer set 1024, DAE 4, no plugins at all.

I always get the message after a fresh start of the Mac within 10 and 30 minutes.
When it happened once it´s OK till the next time I have to start the Mac again.

And I´ve tried really everything.

Digi, please can you help me?
I'd bet money that it is because you are using an external drive @800 speed and an interface that is @ 400 on your macbook pro. There is known issues doing this, since both ports share the same bus. Try chaining your drive with a 800 to 400 cable or with a standard 6pin 400 cable if it has other ports. I put my external drive on a siig expresscard and the interface on the macbook pro port and I really only experience this problem when I load up the session with VIs, which can be resource hogs.

J
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-15-2009, 12:44 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: CPU Overload (error 6101) on intel macbook pro

Quote:
external FW 800 drive and a M-Audio 2626.
You can't do that. M-Audio devices are not compatible with FW800 drives. If your drive has FW400 ports, please use those, otherwise you would probably be best served by getting a Siig 2-Port expresscard and connecting the 2626 to that and the FW800 drives to the native FW800 port on the computer. Please see the M-Audio website for more info.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-15-2009, 01:27 PM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,036
Default Re: CPU Overload (error 6101) on intel macbook pro

OK, but why do I have the same problem with a FW400 drive?

And why do I have NO problems after the first half an hour, anyway if FW400 or 800 drive???
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.13, PT2018, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
error 6101 cpu overload on macbook pro reddog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 09-25-2011 07:57 PM
CPU Overload 6101 error FutureBC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-30-2010 10:06 AM
error -6101 cpu overload peter99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-19-2010 03:28 AM
CPU Overload Error (-6101) on intel imac mack122 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-05-2007 03:12 PM
CPU OVERLOAD ERROR MacBook Pro 2.16 (intel) Help needed. Arska 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 08-01-2007 11:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com