Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-27-2019, 04:10 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 748
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

Glad to hear it!



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-28-2019, 05:51 PM
skilletaudio skilletaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 67
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Please give this pagetable file a try. Simply throw it into your plug-ins folder. Let me know.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1buu6r3p2l...ables.xml?dl=0
How did you make this XML? Is this something we can do in Pro Tools with Command Clicking on the Automation Window in a Plug-in (page tables)? If there is documentation on what command clicking does and how you made this that would be wonderful!

I would love to see a video about this if you are going to make any more videos. You have done a great job with the videos you have already made.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-29-2019, 03:42 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 748
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

Unfortunately this is normally 100% at the discretion of the 3rd party plug-in developer. Cargo Cult is the lone exception to the rule as Justin has compiled his plugins cleverly referencing an external user editable XML file which is used for the pagetables. There’s a freely available pagetable editor available, however every other AAX plug-in available is part of the package file and can not be edited.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-29-2019, 05:11 PM
skilletaudio skilletaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 67
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

Well shoot that stinks. Thanks for the info, that is very cool and clever of Cargo Cult.

Do you know what command clicking on the plug-in automation window does and is for?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-05-2019, 06:59 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 748
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

Not sure I understand this one... Are you referring to the section of the plug-in header / librarian for adding and removing automatable parameters?


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-08-2019, 01:46 PM
skilletaudio skilletaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 67
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

My apologies for the delay in response, yes in the header section of a plug-in in Pro Tools at the top where you click to add plug-in parameters to automate or Power Claw (Command+Option+Control (⌘⌥⌃)) + click to add all of them if your preference isn't set to do that already.

Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-11-2019, 08:43 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 748
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

There’s nothing you can change here. My understanding is that this was only ever a DEV tool. It’s been in Pro Tools for a very long time.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-11-2019, 12:53 PM
skilletaudio skilletaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 67
Default Re: Spanner on S6 running 2019.5.1

Yeah, I think I first discovered it in Pro Tools 7.4 or 8. I don't really even understand what changing any of the parameters even does for developers.

I think it would be awesome if you could remap parameters this way of plug-ins, it could be super intuitive having something big like this on a screen map out to a surface.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB:Spanner v2 Pythagor Buy & Sell 2 04-24-2019 01:20 AM
FS: Spanner v2 and other Plug-ins Cryos Buy & Sell 0 08-15-2018 09:25 PM
Spancontrol for Spanner now available The Cargo Cult Post - Surround - Video 1 11-17-2015 06:39 PM
Spanner vs PT vudoo Post - Surround - Video 12 05-25-2015 04:55 PM
Spanner 2.0 Shan AAX Plug-ins 4 04-18-2013 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com