Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-29-2019, 01:08 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,280
Default Re: New track naming

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Instead of creating new tracks each time, build a session with all those tracks created and named. Then, when you need them, use Import Session Data. Or, create a track preset that consists of the entire batch(a Track Preset can actually be multiple tracks)
But having to use import session data kind of makes m a mockery of the whole concept of track presets, doesn’t it?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-29-2019, 02:16 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,096
Default Re: New track naming

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
PLaylists are the same way .. beginning at (0) .. Pro Tools ... lovely and consistently lovely ..
I normally try and create a new playlist for the first take of recording so it is named 1 and the second take 2 etc. I normally reserve the "0" track for the comped and edited take.

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-29-2019, 02:45 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,280
Default Re: New track naming

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Bond View Post
I normally try and create a new playlist for the first take of recording so it is named 1 and the second take 2 etc. I normally reserve the "0" track for the comped and edited take.

Stephen
Same here
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-29-2019, 09:07 AM
weezul weezul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 372
Default Re: New track naming

A related problem with Pro Tools...
I create 20 tracks called 'Desk' for capturing multitrack from a desk whilst rehearsing. The tracks automatically get named and numbered 1 thru 20.

However, when dragging the same wave files in that order form the finder, Pro Tools will only lay them out on the timeline as 1, 10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,2,20,3,4,5,6,7,8,9? Doesn't seem that logical to me. I think track names should default to leading 0s to solve this problem.
__________________
http://www.liamgaughan.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-29-2019, 09:45 AM
kelsey's Avatar
kelsey kelsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 243
Default Re: New track naming

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Instead of creating new tracks each time, build a session with all those tracks created and named. Then, when you need them, use Import Session Data. Or, create a track preset that consists of the entire batch(a Track Preset can actually be multiple tracks)
Part of the point of using track presets is that I don't know how many tracks I will need. For one project I might need 10 sync tracks, 6 stereo ambience, and 2 music. For the next I might need 50 stereo sound design tracks, 75 mono sounds design, 20 ambience, 6 music, etc. It's really not practical to make a session template with all the possible take I might ever user, then have to scroll through 1000 tracks to find and highlight the ones I need. A base template with just buses, stems, etc and creating tracks from track presets is very quick to get going no matter what the project needs are.


https://wanderingear.net
__________________
https://wanderingear.net
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-29-2019, 10:48 AM
Peter Baird's Avatar
Peter Baird Peter Baird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Stevenson Ranch, CA
Posts: 253
Default Re: New track naming

Learned a long time ago for large live recordings that would be remixed later to start with 01 Kick out, 02 Kick in etc. so that I could grab the entire bunch of tracks at once, spot them to a particular timecode location, and have them all populate in the correct order.

I think I've had to start the numbering at 001 just once.

Interesting that Track Preset has that behavior.

Peter
__________________
Gypsy: PT Ultimate 2019.5, 12-core Mac Pro 3.46Ghz 64GB OS 10.14.5, HD Native, HD OMNI, 2 Artist Mix, EUCON 18.3, Presonus 32R, Studio One 4.5.1, Quad Eight preamps, Neve 3201 EQs, 2 LA-4s, Malone Design Works desk

Laptop: 10.13.6 MacBook Pro 2.8 Core i7, 16G, PT 19.5 Live 9

www.remotewest.com
@RemoteWest
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track naming from S6? Marsdy Pro Tools | S6 1 01-19-2016 05:06 AM
Track naming no typing bug. mgoorevich macOS 5 12-25-2011 02:47 PM
Track naming crash ZEUSS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 11-28-2006 11:18 PM
Track Naming - Why? PMoshay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-26-2006 10:26 AM
Naming a Track Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-04-2004 10:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com