Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2009, 03:37 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,636
Default How to ? A daisy chain !

Hi !

Im trying to do a daisy chain with 2 firewire enclosures .
Does somebody know how to ?

I have a few questions :

1. Since the enclosures have 2 ports what order i have to use between them ?

2. The HD driver jumpers settings ?

Thanks !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2009, 05:06 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,809
Default Re: How to ? A daisy chain !

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Hi !

Im trying to do a daisy chain with 2 firewire enclosures .
Does somebody know how to ?

I have a few questions :

1. Since the enclosures have 2 ports what order i have to use between them ?

2. The HD driver jumpers settings ?

Thanks !
Most enclosures do not care which port you use. From your computer go to one of the firewire ports on your first enclosure. From the other port on the first enclosure go to one of the ports on the second enclosure. There is really no right or wrong port to use. Perhaps the first enclosure (one directly connected to your computer) may get the best throughput.

As for the jumper settings for the hard drives (I'm assuming you are using IDE drives or PATA) each one is one its own drive subsystem therefore it should be set to master.

I'm trying to answer your questions as best I can but I don't have a lot of information to work with.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.2 running Protools 2019.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2009, 06:26 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,636
Default Re: How to ? A daisy chain !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
Most enclosures do not care which port you use. From your computer go to one of the firewire ports on your first enclosure. From the other port on the first enclosure go to one of the ports on the second enclosure. There is really no right or wrong port to use. Perhaps the first enclosure (one directly connected to your computer) may get the best throughput.

As for the jumper settings for the hard drives (I'm assuming you are using IDE drives or PATA) each one is one its own drive subsystem therefore it should be set to master.

I'm trying to answer your questions as best I can but I don't have a lot of information to work with.
Yes the HD are IDE .
I tried it but windows only see one of them ! Why ?

Thanks !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2009, 08:17 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,014
Default Re: How to ? A daisy chain !

And this does this no matter which drive is first, correct?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2009, 08:39 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,636
Default Re: How to ? A daisy chain !

Yes !!

No matter which drive is first is the same problem !

Do you have something ??

Thanks !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2009, 12:32 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,809
Default Re: How to ? A daisy chain !

Does it always see the same drive or only the first one connected to the computer?
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.2 running Protools 2019.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2009, 12:46 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,636
Default Re: How to ? A daisy chain !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
Does it always see the same drive or only the first one connected to the computer?
Ok !

The PC only see one at time I mean , if i have them on together, the pc only see one of them BUT if i power up only one the PC see it . If turn off it and power up the other the pc see it too with no problem !
The problem is when they are power on and connected at the same time !
I if i turn on one windows see it , then i turn on the 2nd hd then windows freeze like is searching for it for a short time then when finish the fisrt HD disappear in My Computer and Disk Manager too ! I have to power off them both to get windows see the fisrt one again !

Thanks !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2009, 04:02 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,809
Default Re: How to ? A daisy chain !

Okay that sounds clear now. This seems to be a situation where the firewire buss is not working right. My guess is that the enclosures are not following the firewire specification where it comes to daisy chaining protocol. Where each device should be acting like a repeater for subsequent firewire devices, it sounds like the manufacturer of the enclosures simply connected them as pass through devices. In otherwords, the metal connectors are simply connected from the one port to the other. You might try a different brand of enclosure to verify this.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.2 running Protools 2019.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-29-2009, 07:09 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,636
Default Re: How to ? A daisy chain !

Ok !

But if i used them on individual ports in the FW card ? This can be done ?
Can they run individually at the same time NOT in daisy chain ?

And abut the daisy chain i contacted coolmax support and they reply me :


Hello,

Your daisy chain should work correctly with this chipset. If you are encountering problems, please contact Prolific support regarding daisy chaining using firewire. They should be able to assist you further.

We apologize for the inconvenience.

Regards,

Coolmax Support

So......


Thanks !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-30-2009, 11:54 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,809
Default Re: How to ? A daisy chain !

The drive enclosures shoud be able to work on separate firewire ports. It may depend if the firewire ports are on the same internal bus or not but it should work since firewire interfaces should be able to isolate each device...but then again so should the drive enclosures.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.2 running Protools 2019.12.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Daisy chain...should I? Sam C macOS 5 12-01-2011 09:16 PM
How to daisy chain??? mutley Storage Subsystems 1 09-20-2009 08:17 PM
Can't daisy chain HD with 003!!! Pls Help!!! sureno 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-25-2009 06:20 PM
Daisy chain? mdulation Storage Subsystems 2 10-29-2006 04:39 PM
studio setup - midi - to "daisy chain" or not to daisy chain - do I want a multiport Joseph Anderson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-24-2002 03:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com