Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-17-2019, 08:33 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,920
Default Re: Embedding Loops in audio sample for import to sampler

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Donald:
Thanks for the explanation. Very clear. I've done samples but only as single shots that only play as long as the native sample is.


Editors of the 90s like Sound Designer and later Peak were designed to pull samples from a sampler so you could edit them adding and editing markers and loop points etc. graphically instead of having to do it from the front panel of the sampler.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-18-2019, 07:06 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,885
Default Re: Embedding Loops in audio sample for import to sampler

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Editors of the 90s like Sound Designer and later Peak were designed to pull samples from a sampler so you could edit them adding and editing markers and loop points etc. graphically instead of having to do it from the front panel of the sampler.

Ah, the good old days! All I really need is an editor that will allow me to do basic audio editing to a sample clip, set and embed seamless loop points and then export that as wave (or AIFF etc depending) with the edited info intact for import to whatever sampler I want to use. I am a bit disappointed that for all the other great audio editing features in PT, you can set and embed loop points in a clip.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-18-2019, 07:08 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,885
Default Re: Embedding Loops in audio sample for import to sampler

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjslakeridge View Post
Or you could just play it live, LOL.

Not sure what you mean? Before you can play anything live, you have to create the patch. To do that, I need to be able to prep and edit the sample I want to use to create the patch.



Or do you mean playing a live acoustic instrument? But I'm mostly not creating live instrument type patches, I'm going for more original type sounds.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-18-2019, 07:16 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,885
Default Re: Embedding Loops in audio sample for import to sampler

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Donald:
Thanks for the explanation. Very clear. I've done samples but only as single shots that only play as long as the native sample is.

Which is what a lot of folks do, and there's a lot you can do with that for sure. But, to do pads and other sounds that could be sustained over a few measures, you really need to do the loop thing. Structure works fairly well in that regard. The drawback is that it is not always easy to find the sweet spot using the Structure wave editor. Also, Structure doesn't have any sort of "Duplicate Part" function. I find this very annoying as quite often I'll import a set of multisamples to the first part layer in Structure. Edit the samples with loops, etc. But, now if I want to duplicate all that to have, say, 2 or 3 of the same part layered up for depth or whatever, there's no option to do that. So, I have to use all sorts of workarounds to accomplish that. I find that very annoying!


With a dedicated sample editor, I could take a set of multisamples, do all the edits at once. Then import those to as many part layers as I wish with the editing embedded.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to drag wAV file from audio loops and sample CD-access is denied asifkhan88 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 05-16-2012 01:25 AM
Select sample rate of audio to import -V7? Karl Engel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-05-2010 11:59 AM
import audio WITHOUT sample rate converting? wwittman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-21-2009 05:25 PM
Sample rate conversion using import Audio gtole Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 03-17-2003 09:14 AM
Audio import sample rate conversion P Oskam Tips & Tricks 0 12-03-2001 08:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com