Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2018, 09:35 AM
bayside bayside is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 17
Default Bussing problems

I'm having problem bussing to an audio trk. I can bus to an aux but not a audio trk. I'm doing sub-mixes. What could be up? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2018, 10:06 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,597
Default Re: Bussing problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by bayside View Post
I'm having problem bussing to an audio trk. I can bus to an aux but not a audio trk. I'm doing sub-mixes. What could be up? thanks
Could you give less info? Its likely operator error(which is good, because that's the easiest thing to solve). Maybe post a screen capture?(or upload a hi-res photo and link to it as this site tends to shrink pictures, which makes it hard to see detail, like bus names)

Shooting from the hip; you are routing to an AUDIO track, but have you set that track to INPUT monitoring?(the green button with the "I" in it)? Without doing that, you will not hear that track's input unless you actually put it in RECORD and roll the track.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2018, 10:46 AM
bayside bayside is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 17
Default Re: Bussing problems

Green button with an"I" in it I'm not seeing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2018, 11:01 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,971
Default Re: Bussing problems

And if you bothered to tell us your version of Pro Tools we would have a clue if you should be seeing an “I” button or not.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-23-2018, 02:52 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,597
Default Re: Bussing problems

That^^^ Or try recording and see what happens(see why details matter?)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-24-2018, 04:42 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,073
Default Re: Bussing problems

Doing a little detective work (shouldn't have to do that) I found in this thread http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=402140 in post #5 the op says he's running this config:
System;
MacBoxPro 10.8.5
PT 11
Artist Mix
Avid keyboard
2 Apollo 8's
blue tooth mouse

Which means he won't have the green button with the 'I' in it.

Trying to make sense of his original post here seems to me to say not that he can't hear the audio but that for whatever reason he can't bus from an aux to an audio track. I wonder if it's a mono/stereo thing? Is he trying to go to an audio track that already exists or to a new audio track? Either case I'd suggest the op try this: in the output selector for the aux track select 'new audio track' to route to and see if that works.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-24-2018, 08:11 AM
bayside bayside is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 17
Default Re: Bussing problems

System;
MacBoxPro 10.8.5
PT 11
Artist Mix
Avid keyboard
2 Apollo 8's
blue tooth mouse
This is the system I'm using.. . . . ah, if I put the track in record there's a signal present and I can record. Solved for now.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-24-2018, 08:48 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,971
Default Re: Bussing problems

You need to play with track > Input monitoring/auto input mode to monitor inputs. Described in the Pro Tools Reference Guide. Track input monitoring (the “I” button) is in Pro Tools HD and was added to Pro Tools standard later in a 12 release.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-24-2018, 09:52 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,073
Default Re: Bussing problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
You need to play with track > Input monitoring/auto input mode to monitor inputs. Described in the Pro Tools Reference Guide. Track input monitoring (the “I” button) is in Pro Tools HD and was added to Pro Tools standard later in a 12 release.
Thing is bayside is running PT11 vanilla and not HD.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-24-2018, 10:51 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,597
Default Re: Bussing problems

Okay, now we know the limitations of the system. Here's a work-around to use until you move to a new version(someday). When you create your Audio track, create an AUX track at the same time. Set both tracks to the same input buses. Audition with the AUX track. When you are ready to print, put the AUDIO track in record, mute the AUX track and roll transport.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bussing VS Insert Problems BPRmusic macOS 50 01-28-2015 12:53 PM
Help a New Guy with Bussing in PT 8 PMcC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-30-2010 12:30 AM
problems bussing LIVE into PTHD 8 workhouse Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-19-2010 11:44 PM
I'm New to "Bussing" lastminute 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 11-16-2005 01:58 PM
Phase problems when bussing Terminal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-14-2001 08:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com