Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2019, 04:04 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,961
Default Tempo mapping help

Hi guys

A session i had yesterday we track drums with the digital kit and the drummer struggled to play to a click. In the end i let the band play altogether and decided i would tempo map the session with identify beat. Everything is all good here so far but every no and then when the drummer does a drum fill he either speeds up or slows down quite a bit. What i'm trying to do is even out these fills but when i move the tempo of the bar to either slow it down or speed up it moves the tempo of the previous bar. Anyone on here shed some light advice on this and how i can just smooth out certain bars. At the moment im working with midi.

Thanks in advance
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2019, 06:00 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,436
Default Re: Tempo mapping help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Hi guys

A session i had yesterday we track drums with the digital kit and the drummer struggled to play to a click. In the end i let the band play altogether and decided i would tempo map the session with identify beat. Everything is all good here so far but every no and then when the drummer does a drum fill he either speeds up or slows down quite a bit. What i'm trying to do is even out these fills but when i move the tempo of the bar to either slow it down or speed up it moves the tempo of the previous bar. Anyone on here shed some light advice on this and how i can just smooth out certain bars. At the moment im working with midi.

Thanks in advance

Hi,


Maybe try changing the track to samples mode instead of ticks.


Have you tried converting to audio and using beat detective




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.6 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2, Quad x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B Aphex 20Z. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2019, 06:11 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,961
Default Re: Tempo mapping help

Hi Chris

In samples the midi data doesn’t move if you change the tempo. It’s when in tick mode that if I try to change the tempo of one bar it changes the others.

I’ve not tried beat detective, must admit I’m not to familiar on how to work with that.

All I want to do is adjust the tempo of 1 bar. So if for example the piece is mainly floating around 120BPM but when he does a fill it goes to 110BMP for just that bar I want to increase the tempo so that it doesn’t sound like the song is dragging in that bar.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2019, 10:10 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,346
Default Re: Tempo mapping help

This would be the long way around, but the current version of Melodyne(outside of PT) can be used to smooth out tempo fluctuations(and boy I feel your pain). Sometimes, as a musician/engineer, I have to simply bite my tongue and let something sound like the players played it and give up on my idea of "right" or "perfect"

Back to Melodyne for an example: A friend's band uses some backing tracks in their live show and he had downloaded a midi file for a song and the midi was done to the original recording(with every tempo discrepancy included). At the gig, all the players had an awful time trying to follow the click that followed the track. I was able to drag the track into Melodyne, which analyzed and showed the erratic tempo, which I was then able to smooth out(probably went about 90-95% flat) and that made a huge difference for the band(of course, it would be best to fix the drums before anything else got recorded)
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2019, 03:34 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,961
Default Re: Tempo mapping help

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
This would be the long way around, but the current version of Melodyne(outside of PT) can be used to smooth out tempo fluctuations(and boy I feel your pain). Sometimes, as a musician/engineer, I have to simply bite my tongue and let something sound like the players played it and give up on my idea of "right" or "perfect"



Back to Melodyne for an example: A friend's band uses some backing tracks in their live show and he had downloaded a midi file for a song and the midi was done to the original recording(with every tempo discrepancy included). At the gig, all the players had an awful time trying to follow the click that followed the track. I was able to drag the track into Melodyne, which analyzed and showed the erratic tempo, which I was then able to smooth out(probably went about 90-95% flat) and that made a huge difference for the band(of course, it would be best to fix the drums before anything else got recorded)


Thanks Albee I have the latest version of melodyne, I upgraded to 4 but liked the way version 3 worked better. Is there no way of doing this in ProTools. I thought it would have just been a case of grabbing the tempo line for that bar, setting the midi to ticks and moving it up or down to change the tempo


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2019, 05:21 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,436
Default Re: Tempo mapping help

Hi,


Ok i see what you're doing now. can't you just select the bar you're changing and use Event > Tempo and change just that bar. you also have options for the tempo change curve, constant/ stretch/ parabolic etc




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.6 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2, Quad x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B Aphex 20Z. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2019, 10:29 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,961
Default Re: Tempo mapping help

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,


Ok i see what you're doing now. can't you just select the bar you're changing and use Event > Tempo and change just that bar. you also have options for the tempo change curve, constant/ stretch/ parabolic etc




Chris


That’s the one Crizdee!!! Thank you so much another awesome tip/trick added to my ProTools knowledge


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo Mapping??? gabrieljay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-19-2010 05:51 PM
Tempo Mapping KingStudios Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 06-05-2008 02:50 PM
tempo mapping skwad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-15-2005 08:49 AM
tempo mapping in PT LE Brave Noise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-25-2002 03:12 AM
Really Need Help With Tempo Mapping tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-03-2001 06:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com