Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2020, 07:17 AM
cablenaute cablenaute is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 15
Default S1 knob always writing

Hi,

I've been using the S1 for a few days now, but today it's having a strange behaviour.
The knob number 4 of the S1 behaves as if it was touched, so that it's sending automation even when Protools is stopped.
If I switch form AUX to PAN, it will write AUX or PAN without actually touching the knob.
Here is a video with Protools stopped…

ΏAny easy way to fix this?
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2020, 06:36 PM
robingshore robingshore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Brooklyn, USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: S1 knob always writing

A similar thing started happening to me. The fourth knob on my S1 keeps registering quick little phantom touches. The exact behavior changes from session to session. In a blank session that just has some empty tracks the knob will sometimes register a quick touch every time hit play. In an actual session with audio and automation data on the tracks things will really start going haywire and the knob will register a bunch of quick touches in rapid succession, like in the video from the previous post. It doesn't happen all the time, sometime the bad behavior will stop for a few minutes, then start again a little while later. I can't tell for sure, but it seems like it's at least partially related to how "active" the volume automation on adjacent tracks is
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2020, 08:00 AM
OAG OAG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: London
Posts: 20
Default Re: S1 knob always writing

Now that's weird, not because some of the rotaries seem to be faulty, but because it appears to be the same one every time.

My channel 4 is also constantly writing from the 4th rotary.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2020, 09:56 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,717
Default Re: S1 knob always writing

Unfortunately this does sound like a hardware issue. Please contact Avid Customer Support to get the units replaced (and we can then get them back and see what's causing it)
https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2020, 10:32 AM
clivvy clivvy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 80
Default Re: S1 knob always writing

this is why i never buy a product when it first comes out could be a bad batch who knows was looking at S1 going to wait on till this bug is fixed!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2020, 12:49 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,839
Default Re: S1 knob always writing

Quote:
Originally Posted by clivvy View Post
this is why i never buy a product when it first comes out could be a bad batch who knows was looking at S1 going to wait on till this bug is fixed!
Are the rumors true you hate to write punctuations and commas in your posts
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2020, 01:21 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,004
Default Re: S1 knob always writing

Quote:
Originally Posted by southsidemusic View Post
are the rumors true you hate to write punctuations and commas in your posts
oh come on he used an exclamation point
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-28-2020, 01:33 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,004
Default Re: S1 knob always writing

Oh well that last post was posted all caps, in an attempt to be funny. Looks like the DUC police state have turned off all caps.

That almost as annoying as the ******* swear word blocking. or the modsecurity blocking that stops folks being able to post actually useful shell scripts on DUC.

But I refused to be repressed, all future posts here will be via linked jpegs...



Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-28-2020, 01:35 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,839
Default Re: S1 knob always writing



Indeed he did!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-31-2020, 09:10 PM
soundworthy soundworthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ballina
Posts: 11
Default Re: S1 knob always writing

Pot 4 on my S1 is moving all the time,
impossible to work
Set it to a blank strip.

Seriously, this is the replacement for the S1 I received 2 weeks,
replaced due to hardware quirks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking to trade my skinny knob 408 for a skinny knob 402 audiobee System 5 0 04-06-2016 11:02 AM
002R Volume knob=Control24 Volume knob?? Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-07-2010 04:04 PM
writing to CD manyrains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-30-2008 01:15 PM
Writing to cd? sethbrand Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 03-18-2006 12:34 PM
Problem writing to CDR Jonah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 03-24-2002 02:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com