Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2020, 08:24 PM
soundworthy soundworthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ballina
Posts: 11
Default Is there way to calibrate the S1 faders?

The faders on my S1 are not accurately positioning to Zero when option-click or option-touch software or hardware faders.

When option/click on Protools faders they goto default 0 (as normal)
However, I noticed the S1 faders are not sitting perfectly flat at zero.

When I touch one of the faders that look to be off 0, the readout shows the physical position of the faders. up to +/- .1 to .7 of a dB difference and then Protols re-adjusts to the S1 fader position.

Again,
This happens whether I option-click on the screen or option-touch the actual fader.
ProTools shows the fader at zero but the S1 fader is above or below 0.
Then when the S1 fader is touched, the ProTools fader moves to the S1 fader position, which varies between .1 to .7dB.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2020, 08:43 AM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 122
Default Re: Is there way to calibrate the S1 faders?

Same here.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2020, 09:20 AM
Manu101 Manu101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 116
Default Re: Is there way to calibrate the S1 faders?

same here also
__________________
Manu

PT Ultimate - Win10 - i7 7800X - RME Fireface UFX II - 2x Avid S1, 1x Dock with an iPad 7th gen - Genelec 8330 5.1 system
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2020, 01:54 PM
Dror520 Dror520 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 15
Default Re: Is there way to calibrate the S1 faders?

Same here.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2020, 10:21 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,717
Default Re: Is there way to calibrate the S1 faders?

This is a firmware tweak...I was actually working on this yesterday and have improved this and other Fader performance significantly, it will be in 20.1 in a couple of weeks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2020, 04:59 PM
Dror520 Dror520 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 15
Default Re: Is there way to calibrate the S1 faders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
This is a firmware tweak...I was actually working on this yesterday and have improved this and other Fader performance significantly, it will be in 20.1 in a couple of weeks.
Great!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-24-2020, 01:43 PM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 620
Default Re: Is there way to calibrate the S1 faders?

Same here
But I have sometime differences of up to 3 dB
Volume is sometimes about 1.5 difference
But on the aux sends it is so much that you produce a jump when touching the fader.

Ale
__________________
3x PT HD Ultimate 2020.03 6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 11.4.1)
1x PT 2019.6 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2020, 06:00 PM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 122
Default Re: Is there way to calibrate the S1 faders?

Anyone else notice when you move a fader it sometimes jumps back at you a little?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-26-2020, 07:57 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,717
Default Re: Is there way to calibrate the S1 faders?

This should improve too with the mentioned firmware changes.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-27-2020, 07:54 PM
soundworthy soundworthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ballina
Posts: 11
Default Re: Is there way to calibrate the S1 faders?

So my supplier just replaced the S1 with a new unit.
But the new S1 has the same results.
This is the third S1we have tried and they all have the same issue to various degrees.

Anyone who is experiencing this please create a ticket with AVID support.
This is just a forum and it doesn't inform officially them of the issue.

Support replied to me claiming mine might be a hardware issue as there is only one other report of the same issue.

Which I know not to be correct.

I've asked about any Firmware updates but no response.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to calibrate 96 i/o EarHole Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-06-2009 09:26 PM
Calibrate the faders ?! Luzer ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 05-08-2006 03:19 AM
calibrate system drenched 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-20-2003 06:24 AM
calibrate i/o DeadboysThing 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-24-2003 07:41 PM
How often do you calibrate your 888's? Anibal Tips & Tricks 0 02-08-2000 08:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com