Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2019, 04:05 PM
mbcn mbcn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Barcelona - Spain
Posts: 7
Default 96 I/O not showing in hardware

Hello from Barcelona, Spain!

Thanks everyone for any help.

I bought an A/D card for my I/O96. After installing it and restarting my system, the 96 is not showing up in my PT HD 10.3.10 hardware page any more.

After disconnecting the new card, the hardware appears again.

I tried deleting PT and AVID prefs but that doesn´t seem to be the problem.
I also have a I/O 192 as primary, working fine.

The card works fine, I connected it with the main card´s cable.
And all is ok. Only when the three cards are plugged there is this problem.

Any ideas of what can be happening??

Is it possible that the 96 needs also a D/A Output card?
I read that the 96 can work even with one only card, so I don´t know...

Thanks very much for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2019, 02:03 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,556
Default Re: I/O96 not showing in hardware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbcn View Post
Hello from Barcelona, Spain!

Thanks everyone for any help.

I bought an A/D card for my I/O96. After installing it and restarting my system, the 96 is not showing up in my PT HD 10.3.10 hardware page any more.

After disconnecting the new card, the hardware appears again.

I tried deleting PT and AVID prefs but that doesn´t seem to be the problem.
I also have a I/O 192 as primary, working fine.

The card works fine, I connected it with the main card´s cable.
And all is ok. Only when the three cards are plugged there is this problem.

Any ideas of what can be happening??

Is it possible that the 96 needs also a D/A Output card?
I read that the 96 can work even with one only card, so I don´t know...

Thanks very much for your help!
Hi,

I don’t think the i/o expansion was ever developed for the 96! So your expansion card won’t work in the 96, only in the 192.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2019, 05:00 AM
mbcn mbcn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Barcelona - Spain
Posts: 7
Default Re: I/O96 not showing in hardware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

I don’t think the i/o expansion was ever developed for the 96! So your expansion card won’t work in the 96, only in the 192.


Chris
Thanks Chris, but it´s exactly the same that comes with the 96! The one with the 8 DAC TRS jack inputs! It should work!
I tried it with the 192 and it does not work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2019, 09:34 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,915
Default Re: I/O96 not showing in hardware.

There are many old threads on DUC pointing out the 96 IO is not expandable. All findable with google search.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2019, 10:23 AM
mbcn mbcn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Barcelona - Spain
Posts: 7
Default Re: I/O96 not showing in hardware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
There are many old threads on DUC pointing out the 96 IO is not expandable. All findable with google search.
I looked up a lot, probably wrongly.
Thanks for the (bad) news...

Is it possible to make the 8 input card work with a 192?

I will google that too in the meanwhile.


Thanks Darryl.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-31-2019, 10:32 AM
mbcn mbcn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Barcelona - Spain
Posts: 7
Default Re: I/O96 not showing in hardware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
I can say Yes to that so you can stop google and get the 192 working
Happy 2020 then, however I tried installing the card in the 192 and didnt work.
Message was "cant find a primary interface attachaed...".

Probably wrong slot?
I checked the manual though...

Couldn´t make it happen.


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-31-2019, 10:34 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,826
Default Re: I/O96 not showing in hardware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbcn View Post
Happy 2020 then, however I tried installing the card in the 192 and didnt work.
Message was "cant find a primary interface attachaed...".

Probably wrong slot?
I checked the manual though...

Couldn´t make it happen.


Thanks
Have you tried both Digilink connections and made 100% certain the cable is OK?

Does this card only work with the non 192i/o version maybe? Anyone knows this?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-31-2019, 10:54 AM
mbcn mbcn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Barcelona - Spain
Posts: 7
Default Re: I/O96 not showing in hardware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Have you tried both Digilink connections and made 100% certain the cable is OK?
Yes. I plug the A/D card, 192 not showing.
After unplugging, 192 showing again.
Double checked the card. Also working.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Does this card only work with the non 192i/o version maybe? Anyone knows this?
I am talking about this card...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg card.jpg (33.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-31-2019, 11:22 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,915
Default Re: I/O96 not showing in hardware.

The cards are not compatible. Pretty sure also been discussed on DUC in the past :-O And findable with a google search

.... my advice pick up a used 192 or HD IO.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-01-2020, 06:59 AM
mbcn mbcn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Barcelona - Spain
Posts: 7
Default Re: 96 I/O not showing in hardware

Well, thanks to everyone... I will try to solve it some other way.
Just needed one extra analog input... I will figure out.

Happy 2020!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Analog inputs 9-16 showing up in Hardware, not in I/O? voidmix Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 09-25-2012 07:06 PM
11R not showing up under Hardware Setup NoiseRoom Eleven Rack 5 05-29-2011 03:43 PM
mbox 2 pro box hardware not showing lechszcz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-28-2008 03:26 AM
mbox2 usb hardware not showing up when launched??? touringmbox2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-20-2006 02:01 PM
Hardware not showing on PT boot talco Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-06-2002 11:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com