Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2017, 09:25 AM
jcawhittlesea jcawhittlesea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 4
Default Can the S6 do 'Scroll To Track Banks Controller'

Can the S6 do this? Use it quite regularly on the ICON and C24 but S6 doesn't seem to do it.

The pref is ticked but is it nooooo working


ta,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2017, 10:28 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 981
Default Re: Can the S6 do 'Scroll To Track Banks Controller'

Yes. Make sure Auto-Bank to Selected Track Mode on the S6 is not set to Off.



Jeff


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2017, 12:54 PM
jcawhittlesea jcawhittlesea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can the S6 do 'Scroll To Track Banks Controller'

Thanks for the reply Jeff, however, I think there's two problems with this.

I have link track and edit selection turned on so won't this mean when I make an edit selection it'll bank to that track. I can't have the S6 throwing faders around everywhere whenever I click on a track.

Secondly, I don't want it to bank whenever I select a track. In the other studios I do shift+right click on the track I want (on the track name). This is the particular behaviour I want the S6 to do but can't replicate.

I'll test it out at work tomorrow and have a play and report back for anyone else interested.

cheers,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2017, 02:40 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Can the S6 do 'Scroll To Track Banks Controller'

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcawhittlesea View Post
Thanks for the reply Jeff, however, I think there's two problems with this.



I have link track and edit selection turned on so won't this mean when I make an edit selection it'll bank to that track. I can't have the S6 throwing faders around everywhere whenever I click on a track.



Secondly, I don't want it to bank whenever I select a track. In the other studios I do shift+right click on the track I want (on the track name). This is the particular behaviour I want the S6 to do but can't replicate.



I'll test it out at work tomorrow and have a play and report back for anyone else interested.



cheers,


I miss that key command too.
Used to use it with commsnd8 & pro control.
Eucon doesn't take it.
It doesn't work on artist mix either.
Would be lovely to have it back please.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2017, 01:14 AM
jcawhittlesea jcawhittlesea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: London
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can the S6 do 'Scroll To Track Banks Controller'

Yup doesn't work as wanted sorry Jeff. Having that permanently turned on is driving me crazy.

I second priorytools for it being brought back

cheers,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track scroll pasanta Pro Tools 11 5 10-07-2015 09:51 AM
Scroll to track from Artist Mix? crandallwarren Artist Series 2 03-27-2015 05:10 PM
Stop fader banks from following track focus? trustyjim ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 14 02-02-2013 05:13 PM
Command 8 Track Banks mman00 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-15-2011 07:32 AM
C24 to scroll through a track ianmiller ICON & C|24 3 03-13-2004 09:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com