Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-27-2020, 08:52 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 64
Default Re: Is there way to calibrate the S1 faders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundworthy View Post
So my supplier just replaced the S1 with a new unit.
But the new S1 has the same results.
This is the third S1we have tried and they all have the same issue to various degrees.

Anyone who is experiencing this please create a ticket with AVID support.
This is just a forum and it doesn't inform officially them of the issue.

Support replied to me claiming mine might be a hardware issue as there is only one other report of the same issue.

Which I know not to be correct.

I've asked about any Firmware updates but no response.
The literal product manager for control surfaces responded in this thread saying there would be a firmware update soon for this.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-27-2020, 09:23 PM
soundworthy soundworthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ballina
Posts: 11
Default Re: Is there way to calibrate the S1 faders?

AVID just informed me that there will be a Firmware Tweak on the coming Eucon Update which will significantly improve fader performance.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-27-2020, 09:53 PM
soundworthy soundworthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ballina
Posts: 11
Default Re: Is there way to calibrate the S1 faders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by basehead617 View Post
The literal product manager for control surfaces responded in this thread saying there would be a firmware update soon for this.
Yes, I read that. I had already started a ticket with Avid, I was just relaying in this thread that communique with them, which was at that point in time was contradictory to what the EddieJones had said in this thread.

no biggie, they've since acknowledged to me there's an issue and they're on it,
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-10-2020, 01:04 AM
cablenaute cablenaute is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 15
Default Re: Is there way to calibrate the S1 faders?

Same behaviour here, touching a fader on S1 writes volume automation in Protools somewhere between -0.5 and -0.9… just forget using faders without having to thin automation manually…
A fix would really be appreciated.
Thanks!!

Last edited by cablenaute; 02-10-2020 at 01:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-13-2020, 03:30 PM
soundworthy soundworthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ballina
Posts: 11
Default Re: Is there way to calibrate the S1 faders?

Had the first test with Eucon 20.1.0.50.

The fine adjustment of the fader movement is much better.

Faders changing level on touch is marginally better than before.

The faders still re-adjust as before but
Instead of up to +/- 1db differences, they only move +/- .1 to .5 db

So, no the Eucon update and S1 firmware update didn’t quite fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-13-2020, 07:34 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,714
Default Re: Is there way to calibrate the S1 faders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundworthy View Post
Had the first test with Eucon 20.1.0.50.

The fine adjustment of the fader movement is much better.

Faders changing level on touch is marginally better than before.

The faders still re-adjust as before but
Instead of up to +/- 1db differences, they only move +/- .1 to .5 db

So, no the Eucon update and S1 firmware update didn’t quite fix it.
This sounds correct and what we see. The full fix will come in 20.4. Sorry its taking so long, its extremely complicated code both in the firmware and in higher level software.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to calibrate 96 i/o EarHole Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-06-2009 09:26 PM
Calibrate the faders ?! Luzer ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 05-08-2006 03:19 AM
calibrate system drenched 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-20-2003 06:24 AM
calibrate i/o DeadboysThing 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-24-2003 07:41 PM
How often do you calibrate your 888's? Anibal Tips & Tricks 0 02-08-2000 08:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com